Erie County and Amherst Town property record for 99 Melrose Rd, Buffalo, NY 14221
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,417 sqft · built 1955 |
| Lot Size | 0.23 acres (10,000 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $6,833 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2017 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 142289 69.18-1-15 |
| Primary APN | 142289 69.18-1-15 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,417 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,545 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 872 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1955 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1955 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 10,000 sqft (0.23 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 200 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 520 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Patio |
| Porch Area | 140 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 99 MELROSE RD |
|---|---|
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14221-6848 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | W COR LYNDHURST 1141 165 5OX 2OO |
| Legal Subdivision | IRVINGTON HEIGHTS |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 15.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | AMHERST |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1007 |
| Census Tract | 9602 |
99 Melrose Rd is owned and occupied by two individuals.
Source: Erie County and Amherst Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 99 MELROSE RD, BUFFALO, NY 14221-6848 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Property Address | 99 MELROSE RD, WILLIAMSVILLE, NY 14221-6848 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2022 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0138178019 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 10, 2017 |
| Book Page | 13817/8019 |
| Instrument | 2017133987 |
| Name | MANUFACTURERS & TRADERS TRUST CO |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | BUFFALO, NY 14221 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
The 2026 property tax bill for 99 Melrose Rd was $6,833 with exemptions applied, down 0.6% from the year before.
Source: Erie County and Amherst Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Amherst Town |
| Unified School District | Williamsville Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,833.00 (-0.61%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $6,875.00 (-0.33%) | $329,000 (-) Land $37,000 Building $292,000 | $332,300 (+1%) Land $37,371 Building $294,929 |
| 2024 | $6,898.00 Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $329,000 (+49.55%) Land $37,000 Building $292,000 | $329,000 (-7.28%) Land $37,000 Building $292,000 |
| 2023 | $220,000 Land $28,500 Building $191,500 | $354,839 Land $45,968 Building $308,871 | |
| 2019 | $5,419.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 99 Melrose Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 99 Melrose Rd is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 97.9% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | ECWA AMHERST serves 92,697 people · EPA ID NY1400399 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from ECWA DIRECT |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Lead | 10 ppb (2020–2022) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 286 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures