Schuylkill County property record for 980 E Mountain Rd, Hegins, PA 17938
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,676 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 3.8 acres (165,528 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $116,000 (Dec 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $14,041 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2021 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 13-23-0002.000 |
| Primary APN | 13-23-0002.000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,676 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,298 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,298 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 2 Fireplaces |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 165,528 sqft (3.8 acres) |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 324 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Open Porch |
|---|---|
| Deck Area | 583 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 440 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 980 E MOUNTAIN RD |
|---|---|
| City | HEGINS |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17938 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 3.8 ACRES980 E MOUNTAIN RD |
| Jurisdiction | SCHUYLKILL PA |
| Township / Civil Division | HEGINS |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1016 |
| Census Tract | 1200 |
Source: Schuylkill County records, as of March 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Co-owner | 2 Co-owners on Record |
| Mailing Address | 982 E MOUNTAIN RD, HEGINS, PA 17938-9134 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 4 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 7, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 7, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202100018544 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2757 / 2374 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Fiduciary Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SCHUYLKILL PA |
| Recording Date | Dec 7, 2021 |
| Property Address | 980 E MOUNTAIN RD, HEGINS, PA 17938 |
| Document Number | 02757/2374 |
| Book / Page | 2757 / 2374 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 29, 2021 |
| Instrument | 202100018544 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 16, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 94 N TULEHOCKEN STREET, PINE GROVE, PA 17963-1220 |
Source: Schuylkill County assessment roll, as of September 1, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Schuylkill County |
| County Subdivision | Hegins Township |
| Unified School District | Tri-Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $279,000 (+151.62%) Land $81,300 Building $197,700 | ||
| 2026 | $14,041.00 (+323.82%) | $279,000 (+403.25%) Land $81,300 Building $197,700 | |
| 2024 | $3,313.00 | $55,440 Land $10,900 Building $44,540 | |
| 1996 | $110,883 Land $21,800 Building $89,083 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 17, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2006–2008) |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 2008 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 42% of the US · above 94% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 19 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures