Schuylkill County property record for 967 E Mountain Rd, Hegins, PA 17938
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,408 sqft · built 1850 |
| Lot Size | 0.99 acres (43,124 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $70,000 (Jun 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $6,739 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2021 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 13-23-0006.001 |
| Primary APN | 13-23-0006.001 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,408 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 868 sqft |
| Basement Area | 360 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Year Built | Built 1850 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1850 |
| Exterior Material | Other |
| Lot Area | 43,124 sqft (0.99 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 353 ft deep x 122 ft wide |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 144 sqft |
| Deck Area | 84 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 967 E MOUNTAIN RD |
|---|---|
| City | HEGINS |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17938-9135 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | .99 ACRES122X353967 E MOUNTAIN RDEAST OF T 591 |
| Jurisdiction | SCHUYLKILL PA |
| Township / Civil Division | HEGINS |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1008 |
| Census Tract | 1200 |
Source: Schuylkill County records, as of October 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 967 E MOUNTAIN RD, HEGINS, PA 17938-9135 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 22, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 22, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 19, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20219119 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2736 / 729 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SCHUYLKILL PA |
| Recording Date | Jun 22, 2021 |
| Property Address | 967 E MOUNTAIN RD, HEGINS, PA 17938-9135 |
| Document Number | 2736/729 |
| Book / Page | 2736 / 729 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 14, 2021 |
| Instrument | 202100009119 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 15, 2021 |
| Title Company | NORTHEAST ABSTRACT, NORTHEAST EDGE ABSTRACT |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $700.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 208 ROSE LN, JONESTOWN, PA 17038-8416 |
Source: Schuylkill County assessment roll, as of March 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Schuylkill County |
| County Subdivision | Hegins Township |
| Unified School District | Tri-Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $133,900 (+198.02%) Land $41,600 Building $92,300 | ||
| 2026 | $6,739.00 (+402.16%) | $133,900 (+496.04%) Land $41,600 Building $92,300 | |
| 2024 | $1,342.00 | $22,465 Land $7,500 Building $14,965 | |
| 1996 | $44,930 Land $15,000 Building $29,930 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 17, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2006–2008) |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 2008 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 42% of the US · above 94% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 19 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures