Boulder County property record for 9710 Sugarloaf Rd, Boulder, CO 80302
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,792 sqft · built 1979 |
| Lot Size | 5.03 acres (219,534 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $400,000 (May 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $4,059 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2025 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1581-06-0-00-018 |
| Primary APN | 1581-06-0-00-018 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,792 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,688 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 896 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 896 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1979 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1979 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 219,534 sqft |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 896 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Deck Area | 526 sqft |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
|---|
| Account Number | R0070902 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 9710 SUGARLOAF RD |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80302-9286 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | F |
| Legal Description | PT OF HOME RUN 6 HOME RUN 7 & WOLFRAM ALL 18865 G I M D |
| Legal Range | 72 |
| Legal Township | 1S |
| Legal Section | 06 |
| Legal Subdivision | TR, NBR 901 NEDERLAND AREA |
| Legal Block | 18865 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BALD MOUNTAIN |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1031 |
| Census Tract | 13706 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 9710 SUGARLOAF RD, BOULDER, CO 80302-9286 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 27, 2025 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | May 27, 2025 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Dec 30, 1976 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 20254088866 |
| Prior Transfer Date | May 22, 2025 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0004088866 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | May 27, 2025 |
| Property Address | 9710 SUGARLOAF RD, BOULDER, CO 80302-9286 |
| Document Number | 0004088866 |
| Instrument Date | May 22, 2025 |
| Instrument | 4088866 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 9, 2026 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $40.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 9710 SUGARLOAF RD, BOULDER, CO 80302-9286 |
| Document Number | 0004088867 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 27, 2025 |
| Instrument | 4088867 |
| Name | ELEVATIONS CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 241 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2045 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $44,424 (-1.73%) Land $16,027 Building $28,397 | $723,300 (-) Land $305,700 Building $417,600 | |
| 2025 | $4,059.00 (+9.97%) | $45,206 (-8.55%) Land $19,106 Building $26,100 | $723,300 (-1.97%) Land $305,700 Building $417,600 |
| 2023 | $3,691.00 (+10.71%) | $49,433 (+22.36%) Land $18,003 Building $31,430 | $737,800 (+26.92%) Land $268,700 Building $469,100 |
| 2022 | $3,334.00 | $40,400 Land $16,089 Building $24,311 | $581,300 Land $231,500 Building $349,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 23 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 23 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 7 (2012–2013) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 7 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2013 · Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Very High above 94% of the US · above 97.7% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Insurers in high-risk areas may require mitigation or decline coverage; check availability before making an offer.
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 4 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Nedernet Fixed Wireless | 100 / 100 |
| Visionary Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| CenturyLink DSL | 40 / 3 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures