Boulder County property record for 9586 Sugarloaf Rd, Boulder, CO 80302
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3.25 ba · 3,418 sqft · built 1972 |
| Lot Size | 23 acres (1,003,969 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,875,000 (Apr 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $11,282 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2023 Sale Apr 2021 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1581-06-0-00-021 |
| Primary APN | 1581-06-0-00-021 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.25 Baths |
| Half Baths | 2 Half Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 3,418 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 4,196 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,038 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 1,380 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1972 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2010 |
| Exterior Material | Logs |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 1,003,969 sqft |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 778 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 14 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 79 sqft |
| Deck Area | 255 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Account Number | R0027176 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 9586 SUGARLOAF RD |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80302 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | F |
| Legal Description | PT HOME RUN HOME RUN 1-2-3-6_7 PT OF FRACTION 1 & 2 GRAND ISLAND 18865 LESS 1/4 MINERALS TOTAL 23.10 ACS M/L |
| Legal Range | 72 |
| Legal Township | 1S |
| Legal Section | 06 |
| Legal Subdivision | TR, NBR 901 NEDERLAND AREA |
| Legal Block | 18865 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BALD MOUNTAIN |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1031 |
| Census Tract | 13706 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2969 BASELINE RD, BOULDER, CO 80303-2356 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jul 5, 2023 | Beneficiary Deed, Transfer |
| Apr 1, 2021 | Warranty Deed, Transfer FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 1, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 1, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Feb 20, 2014 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20213873687 |
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 14, 2023 |
| Transfer Doc | 0004035836 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Beneficiary Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Jul 5, 2023 |
| Property Address | 9586 SUGARLOAF RD, BOULDER, CO 80302 |
| Document Number | 0004013250 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 30, 2023 |
| Instrument | 4013250 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 31, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 9586 SUGARLOAF RD, BOULDER, CO 80302 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Apr 1, 2021 |
| Property Address | 9586 SUGARLOAF RD, BOULDER, CO 80302 |
| Document Number | 0003873687 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 29, 2021 |
| Instrument | 3873687 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 16, 2023 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $187.50 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 9586 SUGARLOAF RD, BOULDER, CO 80302 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $113,036 (+4.4%) Land $46,403 Building $66,633 | $1,732,300 (-) Land $752,400 Building $979,900 | |
| 2025 | $11,282.00 (+0.23%) | $108,269 (-11.8%) Land $47,025 Building $61,244 | $1,732,300 (-5.45%) Land $752,400 Building $979,900 |
| 2023 | $11,256.00 (+18.67%) | $122,757 (+29.01%) Land $44,749 Building $78,008 | $1,832,200 (+33.83%) Land $667,900 Building $1,164,300 |
| 2022 | $9,485.00 | $95,153 Land $39,087 Building $56,066 | $1,369,100 Land $562,400 Building $806,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 23 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 23 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 7 (2012–2013) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 7 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2013 · Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Extreme above 95% of the US · above 98.3% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Insurers in high-risk areas may require mitigation or decline coverage; check availability before making an offer.
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 4 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Nedernet Fixed Wireless | 100 / 100 |
| Visionary Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| CenturyLink DSL | 40 / 3 |
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures