Boulder County property record for 943 Spruce St, Boulder, CO 80302
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 6 bd · 4.75 ba · 4,285 sqft · built 1880 |
| Lot Size | 0.33 acres (14,376 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $7,000,000 (Mar 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $29,004 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2021 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1461-25-4-22-009 |
| Primary APN | 1461-25-4-22-009 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 4.75 Baths |
| Half Baths | 4 Half Baths |
| Total Rooms | 11 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 4,285 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,314 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 188 sqft |
| Basement Area | 384 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1880 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2005 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame |
| Exterior Material | Combination |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 14,376 sqft (0.33 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 588 sqft |
| Porch | Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 360 sqft |
| Deck Area | 108 sqft |
| Patio Area | 195 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Account Number | R0006214 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 943 SPRUCE ST |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80302-4026 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S 1/2 LOT 21 TOURTELLOT & SQUIRES |
| Legal Range | 71 |
| Legal Township | 1N |
| Legal Section | 25 |
| Legal Subdivision | TOURTELLOT & SQUIRES - BO |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 21 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOULDER |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3020 |
| Census Tract | 12204 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Downtown Boulder Historic District listed 1980 · 125 contributing resources · NRIS 80000878 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 631 N STEPHANIE ST, HENDERSON, NV 89014-2633 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Limited Liability Partnership |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 18, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 18, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 7, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20254079913 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 28, 2016 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0003560649 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Jun 7, 2021 |
| Property Address | 943 SPRUCE ST, BOULDER, CO 80302-4026 |
| Document Number | 0003890604 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 4, 2021 |
| Instrument | 3890604 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 23, 2021 |
| Title Company | HERITAGE TITLE COMPANY, HERITAGE TITLE CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $582.50 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Family Trust |
| Address | 943 SPRUCE ST, BOULDER, CO 80302-4026 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Boulder City |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $326,196 (+7.24%) Land $142,276 Building $183,920 | $4,867,000 (-) Land $2,162,300 Building $2,704,700 | |
| 2025 | $29,004.00 (-2.61%) | $304,187 (-12.73%) Land $135,144 Building $169,043 | $4,867,000 (-6.44%) Land $2,162,300 Building $2,704,700 |
| 2023 | $29,781.00 (+30.26%) | $348,540 (+41.57%) Land $156,458 Building $192,082 | $5,202,100 (+46.85%) Land $2,335,200 Building $2,866,900 |
| 2022 | $22,863.00 | $246,200 Land $114,015 Building $132,185 | $3,542,450 Land $1,640,500 Building $1,901,950 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 63 individual policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 72 units insured incl. 9 condo units |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 15 (1983–2013) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 15 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2013 · Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 51% of the US · lower than 65% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BOULDER serves 166,080 people · EPA ID CO0107152 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 684 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| CenturyLink Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 2,000 / 1,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures