Howell County property record for 9400 Co Rd 3040, Mountain View, MO 65548
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,400 sqft · built 1986 |
| Lot Size | 104 acres (4,552,020 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,110 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2026 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 01-7.0-35-000-000-002.00000 |
| Primary APN | 01-7.0-35-000-000-002.00000 |
|---|
| Building Area | 1,400 sqft Total Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1986 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1986 |
| Lot Area | 4,552,020 sqft |
| Street Address | 9400 COUNTY ROAD 3040 |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 65548-7293 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | PT N1/2 NW1/4 E OF HWY; & NWNE1/4 EX RD |
| Legal Range | 07W |
| Legal Township | 27N |
| Legal Section | 35 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Township / Civil Division | GOLDSBERRY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1062 |
| Census Tract | 90200 |
Source: Howell County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 9400 COUNTY ROAD 3040, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-7293 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Husband and Wife |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Deed Sale | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Deed Document Number | 20263913 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Mar 3, 2026 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000000989 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Recording Date | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Property Address | 9400 COUNTY ROAD 3040, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-7293 |
| Document Number | 0000003913 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 26, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20263913 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 17, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 9400 COUNTY ROAD 3040, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-7293 |
Source: Howell County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Howell County |
| Unified School District | Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $26,680 (-) Land $3,910 Building $22,770 | $150,210 (-) Land $25,780 Building $124,430 | |
| 2025 | $1,110.00 (+9.04%) | $26,680 (+11.12%) Land $3,910 Building $22,770 | $150,210 (+10.76%) Land $25,780 Building $124,430 |
| 2024 | $1,018.00 | ||
| 2023 | $24,010 | $135,620 Land $24,520 Building $111,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 15, 2021
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 63% of the US · above 96% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 6 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Wisper ISP Fixed Wireless | 400 / 30 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
May also be available: Brightspeed, T-Mobile.
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures