932 Aster Dr, Cherokee, IA 51012 Property Records

Cherokee County property record for 932 Aster Dr, Cherokee, IA 51012 · Last verified August 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,408 sqft · built 2022
Lot Size0.24 acres (10,454 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Last Sale$1,000 (Jul 2024)
Tax Bill$76 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesDec 2022 Sale
Sep 2019 Sale
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN0735352037

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN0735352037

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths3.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms11 Rooms
Building Area1,408 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,408 sqft 1st Floor
Basement Area1,408 sqft Basement
Finished Basement1,136 sqft Finished
Unfinished Basement1,408 sqft Unfinished
Stories1 Story
FlooringLaminate Plank
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 2022
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2022
Exterior MaterialVinyl
Construction TypeFrame
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area10,454 sqft (0.24 acres)
Lot Dimensions110 ft deep x 95 ft wide
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces
Garage TypeAttached
Garage Area588 sqft Garage
Shed1 Shed
Patio Area276 sqft Patio
PorchSlab

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C
Heating FuelGas

Location & Zoning

Street Address932 ASTER DR
CityCHEROKEE
StateIA
Zip51012-2110
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionLOT 27 DOHERTY 2ND ADD 5839D-27
Legal Range40W
Legal Township92N
Legal Section35
Legal SubdivisionDOHERTY 2ND ADD
Legal Block352
Legal Lot Number27
JurisdictionCHEROKEE IA
Township / Civil DivisionCHEROKEE
Census Block Group3
Census Block3016
Census Tract80101

Owner

Source: Cherokee County records · APN 0735352037

Assessment roll updated October 7, 2025 · Last verified August 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address932 ASTER DR, CHEROKEE, IA 51012-2110
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingJoint Tenants

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Dec 16, 2022Warranty Deed, Transfer
Sep 17, 2019Warranty Deed, Transfer

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Verified Names on Deed
Last SaleJul 05, 2024 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJul 05, 2024 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleJun 13, 2023 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number20241143
Prior Transfer DateJun 25, 2024
Prior Transfer Doc02024/1143
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

December 2022: Warranty Deed, Transfer

Document TypeWarranty Deed
JurisdictionCHEROKEE IA
Recording DateDec 16, 2022
Property Address932 ASTER DR, CHEROKEE, IA 51012-2110
Document Number02022/2758
Book / Page2022 / 2758
Instrument DateDec 14, 2022
Instrument2022 2758
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedOct 23, 2023

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Tax$632.00
Amount AccuracyRounded by County
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipJoint Tenants with Right of Survivorship
Address932 ASTER DR, CHEROKEE, IA 51012-2110
InvestorPossibly a Property Investor

September 2019: Warranty Deed, Transfer

Document TypeWarranty Deed
JurisdictionCHEROKEE IA
Recording DateSep 17, 2019
Property Address932 ASTER DR, CHEROKEE, IA 51012-2110
Document Number02019/1854
Book / Page2019 / 1854
Instrument DateSep 05, 2019
Instrument2019 1854
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedOct 23, 2023

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Tax$8.80
Amount AccuracyRounded by County
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address424 W MAIN ST, CHEROKEE, IA 51012-1735
InvestorPossibly a Property Investor

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Cherokee County records · Assessment roll updated October 7, 2025 · Last verified August 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateIowa
CountyCherokee County
MunicipalityCherokee City
Unified School DistrictCherokee Community School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$76.00 Homeowner's exemption$406,700 (+1,649.25%) Land $23,250 Building $383,450$406,700 (+13.21%) Land $23,250 Building $383,450
2024$76.00 (-65.77%)
2023$23,250 (+99.91%) Land $23,250$359,230 (+2,988.82%)
2022$222.00$11,630 Land $11,630
2021$11,630 Land $11,630

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Cherokee County (19035C), updated December 1, 2021 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
above 20% of the US · above 49% of Iowa
Wildfire LikelihoodAbout 1 in 3,846 per year
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Nearby Properties on Aster Dr

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number