927 N 4th St, Reading, PA 19601 Property Records

Berks County property record for 927 N 4th St, Reading, PA 19601

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,993 sqft · built 1915
Lot Size0.04 acres (1,742 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$205,000 (Nov 2025)
Tax Bill$1,634 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesNov 2025 Sale & Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN5307-50-75-3491

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN5307-50-75-3491
Alternative APNs
  • 14-5307-50-75-3491
  • 14066700
  • 066700

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms7 Rooms
Stories3 Stories
Building Area1,993 sqft Living Area

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1915
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1915
Exterior MaterialBrick
Construction TypeMasonry / Concrete Block
Lot Area1,742 sqft (0.04 acres)
View / LotNeighborhood
PorchOpen Frame Porch
Deck AreaDeck Area

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemHot Water
Heating FuelGas
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number14066700
Street Address927 N 4TH ST
CityREADING
StatePA
Zip19601-2109
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Block75
JurisdictionBERKS PA
Township / Civil DivisionREADING
Census Block Group2
Census Block2004
Census Tract400

Historic Designation

Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026

Historic DistrictWithin the Queen Anne Historic District
listed 2004 · 2,405 contributing resources · NRIS 04001227

Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.

Owner

Source: Berks County records, as of May 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address927 N 4TH ST, READING, PA 19601-2109
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleNov 21, 2025 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleNov 21, 2025 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number202536701
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

November 2025: Deed, Transfer

Document TypeDeed
JurisdictionBERKS PA
Recording DateNov 21, 2025
Property Address927 N 4TH ST, READING, PA 19601-2109
Document Number0000036701
Instrument DateNov 20, 2025
Instrument2025036701
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedDec 4, 2025
Title CompanySIGNATURE ABSTRACT

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on Record
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$2,050.00
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address927 N 4TH ST, READING, PA 19601-2109

Mortgage

Document Number0000036702
DateNov 21, 2025
Instrument2025036702
Lender
NameMORTGAGE AMERICA INC
TypeMortgage Company
Agreement
TypeConventional Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term361 Months
DueDec 1, 2055

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Berks County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyBerks County
MunicipalityReading City
Unified School DistrictReading School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$1,634.00 (+4.01%)$57,900 (-) Land $9,600 Building $48,300$9,600 (-) Land $9,600
2025$1,571.00 (+2.55%) Homeowner's exemption$57,900 (-) Land $9,600 Building $48,300$9,600 (-83.42%) Land $9,600
2024$1,532.00 Homeowner's exemption$57,900 Land $9,600 Building $48,300
1994$57,900 Land $9,600 Building $48,300

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective February 26, 2018

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 94% of the US · lower than 94% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemREADING AREA WATER AUTHORITY
serves 95,100 people · EPA ID PA3060059
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionMay 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityTreatment failure
resolved · Apr 2025
E. coli
resolved · Oct 2018
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 989 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Greenlight Networks
Fiber
10,000 / 10,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: AT&T, Verizon.

Nearby Properties on N 4th St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number