Santa Clara County property record for 915 Loraine Ave, Los Altos, CA 94024
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,479 sqft · built 1930 |
| Lot Size | 0.106 acres (4,600 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,550,000 (Aug 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $27,863 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2021 Mortgage Dec 2019 Mortgage + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 189-15-014 |
| Primary APN | 189-15-014 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,479 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,156 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,374 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 105 sqft |
| Basement Area | 677 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1930 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2019 |
| Architectural Style | H-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 4,600 sqft (0.106 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 46 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 220 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | None |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Street Address | 915 LORAINE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | LOS ALTOS |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94024-6018 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R110 |
| Legal Description | BLOCK 8 LOT 19 |
| Legal Subdivision | LOYOLA TOWNSITE |
| Legal Block | 8 |
| Legal Lot Number | 19 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4005 |
| Census Tract | 510001 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 4225, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-0225 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Community Property |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 23, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage GUARANTEED RATE INC |
| Dec 10, 2019 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage BANK OF AMERICA |
| Aug 18, 2017 | Grant Deed, Subdivision Related Transfer OPES ADVISORS |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 18, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 18, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 4, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201723732664 |
| Prior Transfer Date | May 18, 1994 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0012547171 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 915 LORAINE AVE, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 13, 2022 |
| Title Company | WFG NATIONAL TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 915 LORAINE AVE, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6018 |
| Document Number | 0025005022 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 23, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25005022 |
| Name | GUARANTEED RATE INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | CHICAGO, IL 60613 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jul 1, 2051 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 915 LORAINE AVE, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6018 |
| Document Number | 0024360337 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 10, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jan 2, 2020 |
| Title Company | TITLE SERVICE AND LIAISON COMPANIES, SIMPLIFILE LC E-RECORDING |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 915 LORAINE AVE LOS ALTOS CA 940246018, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6018 |
| Document Number | 0024360337 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 18, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24360337 |
| Name | BANK OF AMERICA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | 101 S TRYON ST, CHARLOTTE, NC 28280-0002 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Dec 17, 2049 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 18, 2017 |
| Property Address | 915 LORAINE AVE, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-6018 |
| Document Number | 0023732664 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 11, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23732664 |
| Transaction Type | Subdivision Related Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 28, 2017 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,705.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Value |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | PO BOX 4225 MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940400225, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-0225 |
| Document Number | 23732665 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 18, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23732665 |
| Name | OPES ADVISORS |
|---|---|
| Address | 5151 CORPORATE DR, TROY, MI 48098-2639 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Aug 17, 2047 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 4% |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Los Altos City |
| Elementary School District | Los Altos Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,319,877 (+2%) Land $1,740,876 Building $579,001 | |
| 2025 | $27,863.00 (+5.39%) Homeowner's exemption | $2,274,391 (+4.04%) Land $1,706,742 Building $567,649 |
| 2023 | $26,438.00 (+0.95%) Homeowner's exemption | $2,186,075 Land $1,640,468 Building $545,607 |
| 2022 | $26,189.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 88% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 441 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| AT&T DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: GeoLinks.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures