Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 902 Main St, Buffalo, NY 14202
| Property Type | Mixed Use Commercial Office / Residential |
|---|---|
| Details | 6,810 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 0.249 acres (10,855 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $115,000 (Dec 1997) |
| Tax Bill | $3,112 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 100.78-5-8 |
| Primary APN | 140200 100.78-5-8 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 6,810 sqft Gross Area |
| Basement Area | 3,429 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 3,429 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Lot Area | 10,855 sqft (0.249 acres) |
| Lot Width | 46 ft Width |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 01567100 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 902 MAIN ST |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14202-1403 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Office > Mixed Use Commercial Office / Residential |
| Local Zoning Code | N-2C |
| Legal Description | 293.9O S ALEN TO NO PEARL |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Legal Lot Number | 8.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1006 |
| Census Tract | 6801 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 90 LYMAN RD, BUFFALO, NY 14226-4161 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 22, 1997 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 22, 1997 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 10925 / 4880 |
| Last Transfer Date | Aug 2, 2004 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000000413 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,112.00 (-80.71%) | ||
| 2025 | $16,134.00 (-9.13%) | $942,400 (+38.59%) Land $325,700 Building $616,700 | $942,400 (-14.77%) Land $325,700 Building $616,700 |
| 2024 | $17,755.00 (+402.55%) | $680,000 (-) Land $162,900 Building $517,100 | $1,105,691 (+13.82%) Land $264,878 Building $840,813 |
| 2023 | $3,533.00 | $680,000 Land $162,900 Building $517,100 | $971,429 Land $232,714 Building $738,715 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 460 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 75 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Greenlight Networks.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures