89 Main St, Cherry Valley, NY 13320 Property Records

Otsego County and Cherry Valley Town property record for 89 Main St, Cherry Valley, NY 13320

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,811 sqft · built 1840
Lot Size0.29 acres (12,632 sqft)
Owner2 Company Names on Record
Tax Bill$3,007 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesSep 2021 Transfer
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN362401 58.10-2-48.00

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN362401 58.10-2-48.00
Alternative APNs
  • 240105801000020480000000
  • 042125

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms8 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area1,811 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area970 sqft
2nd Floor Area841 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1840
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1840
Architectural StyleTraditional
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Lot Area12,632 sqft (0.29 acres)
Lot Width62 ft Width
Garage TypeDetached
Garage Area616 sqft
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces
PorchSlab
Porch Area212 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemForced Air with A/C
Heating FuelOil
SewerSeptic
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number042125
Street Address89 MAIN ST
CityCHERRY VALLEY
StateNY
Zip13320-3727
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Description968 0 0
Legal Block2
Legal Lot Number48.000
JurisdictionOTSEGO NY
Township / Civil DivisionCHERRY VALLEY
Census Block Group3
Census Block3026
Census Tract590101

Historic Designation

Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026

Historic DistrictWithin the Cherry Valley Village Historic District
listed 1988 · 232 contributing resources · NRIS 88000472

Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.

Owner

Source: Otsego County and Cherry Valley Town records, as of September 23, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Company Names on Record
Mailing Address89 MAIN ST, CHERRY VALLEY, NY 13320-3727
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeCompany
VestingTrust, Family Trust

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last Transfer DateAug 12, 2021
Transfer Doc0000000942
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

September 2021: Quit Claim Deed, Transfer

Document TypeQuit Claim Deed
JurisdictionOTSEGO NY
Recording DateSep 7, 2021
Property Address89 MAIN ST, CHERRY VALLEY, NY 13320
Document Number0000000942
Instrument DateAug 12, 2021
Instrument2021-4942
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedMar 21, 2023

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyNo Consideration Stated
Additional
  • Quitclaim
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipFamily Trust
Address89 MAIN ST, CHERRY VALLEY, NY 13320

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Otsego County and Cherry Valley Town assessment roll, as of April 30, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateNew York
CountyOtsego County
County SubdivisionCherry Valley Town
MunicipalityCherry Valley Village
Unified School DistrictCherry Valley-Springfield Central School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$3,007.00 (+18.06%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption
2025$2,547.00$98,135 (-) Land $15,500 Building $82,635$140,193 (+18.34%) Land $22,143 Building $118,050
2023$98,135 Land $15,500 Building $82,635$118,463 Land $18,711 Building $99,752

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 20, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies6 in force

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach
Adjoins Burnable LandYes

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemCHERRY VALLEY VILLAGE
serves 620 people · EPA ID NY3800144
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionOct 2022
Lead4 ppb (2020–2022)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 91 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Spectrum
Cable
1,000 / 1,000

May also be available: Verizon.

Nearby Properties on Main St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number