826 Lower Mountain Dr, Effort, PA 18330 Property Records

Monroe County property record for 826 Lower Mountain Dr, Effort, PA 18330

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,714 sqft · built 2001
Lot Size1.37 acres (59,677 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Last Sale$19,000 (Oct 2001)
Tax Bill$2,091 (2026)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN02.86613

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN02.86613
Alternative APN
  • 02633000087621

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Plumbing Fixtures10 Plumbing Fixtures
Total Rooms7 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area2,714 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area988 sqft
FlooringCarpet

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 2001
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2001
Architectural StyleColonial
Exterior MaterialBrick/Stone
Foundation TypeRaised
Lot Area59,677 sqft (1.37 acres)

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C
Heating FuelOil
SewerSeptic
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Account Number02633000087621
Street Address826 LOWER MOUNTAIN DR
CityEFFORT
StatePA
Zip18330-8141
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR-1
Legal DescriptionLOT 338
Legal SubdivisionBIRCH BRIER ESTATES SEC 10
Legal Block08
Legal Lot Number338
JurisdictionMONROE PA
Township / Civil DivisionCHESTNUTHILL
Census Block Group2
Census Block2009
Census Tract301204

Owner

Source: Monroe County records, as of September 21, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address338 LWR MOUNTAIN DR, EFFORT, PA 18330
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleOct 23, 2001 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleOct 23, 2001 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page2107 / 347
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyMonroe County
County SubdivisionChestnuthill Township
Unified School DistrictPleasant Valley School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$2,091.00 (+22.57%)$257,050 (-) Land $31,110 Building $225,940
2024$1,706.00 (+12.76%) Homeowner's exemption$257,050 (-) Land $31,110 Building $225,940
2023$1,513.00 Homeowner's exemption$257,050 Land $31,110 Building $225,940
2019$257,050 Land $31,110 Building $225,940

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Claims4 (1996–2004)
Most Recent ClaimSep 2004 · Tropical Depression Ivan

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskModerate
above 44% of the US · above 96% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire Likelihood0.05% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 75 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Blue Ridge Cable Technologies
Cable
2,000 / 40

Nearby Properties on Lower Mountain Dr

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number