Santa Clara County property record for 812 S Monroe St, San Jose, CA 95128
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,990 sqft · built 1953 |
| Lot Size | 0.18 acres (7,840 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,920,000 (Oct 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $24,997 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2019 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone D (undetermined) |
| APN | 279-03-043 |
| Primary APN | 279-03-043 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,990 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,610 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,610 sqft |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1953 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1953 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 7,840 sqft (0.18 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 112 ft deep x 70 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 380 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 380 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 812 S MONROE ST |
|---|---|
| City | SAN JOSE |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 95128-3143 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1-8 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 821 CAPUTO ACRES BOOK 38 PAGE 29 LOT 63 |
| Legal Subdivision | CAPUTO ACRES |
| Legal Tract | 821 |
| Legal Lot Number | 63 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3007 |
| Census Tract | 506401 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 812 S MONROE ST, SAN JOSE, CA 95128-3143 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Community Property |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 1, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 1, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 9, 1997 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202425706069 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Mar 7, 2019 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0024133385 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Mar 13, 2019 |
| Property Address | 812 S MONROE ST, SAN JOSE, CA 95128-3143 |
| Document Number | 0024133385 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 7, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24133385 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 22, 2019 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 812 S MONROE ST SAN JOSE CA 951283143, SAN JOSE, CA 95128-3143 |
| Document Number | 24133386 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 13, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24133386 |
| Name | STAR ONE CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | SUNNYVALE, CA 94088 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Mar 12, 2049 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.37% |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | San Jose City |
| Elementary School District | Campbell Union Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Campbell Union High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,976,400 (+2.94%) Land $1,468,800 Building $507,600 | |
| 2025 | $24,997.00 (+310.06%) | $1,920,000 (+396.58%) Land $1,440,000 Building $480,000 |
| 2023 | $6,096.00 (+0.25%) Homeowner's exemption | $386,646 Land $231,676 Building $154,970 |
| 2022 | $6,081.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone D undetermined · not studied |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | SAN JOSE WATER private · serves 1,039,920 people · EPA ID CA4310011 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2026 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Jun 2023 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 408 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Sail Internet Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 200 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 75 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, Sonic Telecom.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures