Monroe County and Penfield Town property record for 8 Seton Ct, Penfield, NY 14526
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,848 sqft · built 2004 |
| Lot Size | 0.46 acres (20,038 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $330,000 (Sep 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $12,949 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2020 Mortgage Sep 2017 Sale & Mortgage + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 109.13-3-1 |
| Primary APN | 109.13-3-1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,848 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,600 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,248 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2004 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2004 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 20,038 sqft (0.46 acres) |
| Lot Width | 105 ft Width |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 528 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 378 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 126 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 109.13-3-1 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 8 SETON CT |
| City | PENFIELD |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14526-9792 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-1-20 |
| Legal Description | L53 T13 R4 ETTRICK FOREST III LOT 2 |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2.000 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | PENFIELD |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2013 |
| Census Tract | 11504 |
Source: Monroe County and Penfield Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 8 SETON CT, PENFIELD, NY 14526-9792 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 22, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage FAMILY FIRST NY FCU |
| Sep 19, 2017 | Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage PREMIUM MORTGAGE |
| Jun 29, 2017 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit CANANDAIGUA NAT'L BK&TR |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 19, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 19, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 9, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2017872 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE NY |
| Property Address | 8 SETON CT, PENFIELD, NY 14526-9792 |
| Document Number | 0000000196 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 22, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jun 2, 2020 |
| Title Company | CROSSROADS ABSTRACT INC, CROSSROADS ABS INC |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 8 SETON CT PENFIELD NY 145269792, PENFIELD, NY 14526-9792 |
| Document Number | 0000000196 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 28, 2020 |
| Book Page | 028484/000143 |
| Instrument | 196 |
| Name | FAMILY FIRST NY FCU |
|---|---|
| Address | ROCHESTER, NY 14625-1526 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Apr 27, 2050 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE NY |
| Recording Date | Sep 19, 2017 |
| Property Address | 8 SETON CT, PENFIELD, NY 14526-9792 |
| Document Number | 0000000872 |
| Map Reference | ML308PG89 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 8, 2017 |
| Instrument | 201709190872 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 5, 2022 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,320.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Calculated from Transfer Tax |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 8 SETON CT, PENFIELD, NY 14526-9792 |
| Document Number | 0000000873 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 19, 2017 |
| Instrument | 201709190873 |
| Name | PREMIUM MORTGAGE |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Fixed Rate |
|---|
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE NY |
| Property Address | 8 SETON CT, PENFIELD, NY 14526-9792 |
| Document Number | 0000001098 |
| Book / Page | 027210 / 000229 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 29, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 7, 2017 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 8 SETON CT PENFIELD NY 145269792, PENFIELD, NY 14526-9792 |
| Document Number | 0000001098 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 30, 2017 |
| Book Page | 027210/000229 |
| Instrument | 1098 |
| Name | CANANDAIGUA NAT'L BK&TR |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | CANANDAIGUA, NY 14424 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 240 Months |
| Due | Jun 29, 2037 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Monroe County and Penfield Town assessment roll, as of March 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Monroe County |
| County Subdivision | Penfield Town |
| Unified School District | Penfield Central School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $12,949.00 (+6.05%) | ||
| 2025 | $12,210.00 (-11.99%) | $400,000 (-) Land $67,400 Building $332,600 | $533,300 (+25.33%) Land $89,861 Building $443,439 |
| 2023 | $400,000 (-) Land $67,400 Building $332,600 | $425,500 (+6.38%) Land $71,697 Building $353,803 | |
| 2022 | $400,000 Land $67,400 Building $332,600 | $400,000 Land $67,400 Building $332,600 | |
| 2021 | $13,873.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 27, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 96% of the US · lower than 95% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MCWA public/private · serves 525,262 people · EPA ID NY2701047 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2025 |
| Lead | 5 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Corrosion control currently in violation since Jan 2025 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 246 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures