St. Charles County property record for 8 Gastons Trail Ct, Defiance, MO 63341
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,026 sqft · built 1991 |
| Lot Size | 5.01 acres (218,236 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $451,700 (Sep 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $6,726 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2026 Transfer Sep 2019 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | A860002926 |
| Primary APN | A860002926 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 4,026 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 5,780 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 3,126 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,437 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 900 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 537 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1991 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1991 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Masonry Veneer |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 218,236 sqft |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 1,217 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 114 sqft |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Patio Area | 644 sqft |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | A860002926 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 8 GASTONS TRAIL CT |
| City | DEFIANCE |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 63341-1633 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | CALLAWAY VALLEY #4 LOT 52 |
| Legal Subdivision | CALLAWAY VALLEY #4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 52 |
| Jurisdiction | ST CHARLES MO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOONE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4005 |
| Census Tract | 312204 |
Source: St. Charles County records, as of October 16, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 8 GASTONS TRAIL CT, DEFIANCE, MO 63341-1633 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 30, 2026 | Transfer on Death Deed, Transfer NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Sep 24, 2019 | Warranty Deed, Transfer DAS ACQUISITION |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 24, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 24, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Oct 20, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2019525140 |
| Deed Book / Page | 7148 / 1547 |
| Last Transfer Date | Sep 15, 2026 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000046640 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Transfer on Death Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ST CHARLES MO |
| Recording Date | Sep 30, 2026 |
| Property Address | 8 GASTONS TRAIL CT, DEFIANCE, MO 63341-1633 |
| Document Number | 0000046640 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 15, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202646640 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 16, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 8 GASTONS TRAIL CT, DEFIANCE, MO 63341-1633 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ST CHARLES MO |
| Recording Date | Sep 24, 2019 |
| Property Address | 8 GASTONS TRAIL CT, DEFIANCE, MO 63341-1633 |
| Document Number | 0071481547 |
| Book / Page | 007148 / 001547 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 20, 2019 |
| Instrument | 525140 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 23, 2019 |
| Title Company | TITLE PARTNERS AGENCY, TITLE PTRS AGCY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Husband and Wife |
| Address | 8 GASTONS TRAIL CT DEFIANCE MO 633411633, DEFIANCE, MO 63341-1633 |
| Document Number | 71481549 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 24, 2019 |
| Book Page | 007148/001549 |
| Instrument | 525150 |
| Name | DAS ACQUISITION |
|---|---|
| Address | SAINT LOUIS, MO 63141 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 300 Months |
| Due | Sep 23, 2044 |
Source: St. Charles County assessment roll, as of August 7, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | St. Charles County |
| Unified School District | Francis Howell R-III School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $112,342 (-) | $591,271 (-) Land $125,996 Building $465,275 | |
| 2025 | $6,726.00 | $112,342 (+6.13%) | $591,271 (+6.13%) Land $125,996 Building $465,275 |
| 2023 | $105,849 | ||
| 2022 | $557,105 Land $104,997 Building $452,108 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 25, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 6 (20% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 45% of the US · above 52% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.07% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | ST CHARLES COUNTY PWSD 2 serves 100,587 people · EPA ID MO6024530 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from ST LOUIS CITY PWS |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2023 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 42 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Brightspeed Fiber | 940 / 940 |
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures