Otsego County and Unadilla Town property record for 794 Co Hwy 1, Mount Upton, NY 13809
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 sqft · built 1988 |
| Lot Size | 36.6 acres (1,597,781 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $5,820 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2022 Sale Jan 2019 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 366289 327.00-1-32.00 |
| Primary APN | 366289 327.00-1-32.00 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,200 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,200 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1988 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1988 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Lot Area | 1,597,781 sqft (36.6 acres) |
| Lot Width | 807 ft Width |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 1,500 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 5 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 260 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 033910 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 794 COUNTY HIGHWAY 1 |
| City | MOUNT UPTON |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13809-2134 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 970 0 0 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 32.000 |
| Jurisdiction | OTSEGO NY |
| Township / Civil Division | UNADILLA |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1017 |
| Census Tract | 591602 |
Source: Otsego County and Unadilla Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 794 COUNTY HIGHWAY 1, MOUNT UPTON, NY 13809-2134 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Feb 17, 2022 | Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Jan 14, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Feb 10, 2022 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000000017 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | OTSEGO NY |
| Recording Date | Feb 17, 2022 |
| Property Address | 794 COUNTY HIGHWAY 1, MOUNT UPTON, NY 13809-2134 |
| Document Number | 0000000017 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 10, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022-917 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 15, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | 794 COUNTY HIGHWAY 1, MOUNT UPTON, NY 13809-2134 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | OTSEGO NY |
| Recording Date | Jan 14, 2019 |
| Property Address | 794 COUNTY HIGHWAY 1, MOUNT UPTON, NY 13809-2134 |
| Document Number | 0000000187 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 20, 2018 |
| Instrument | 187 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 22, 2019 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 794 COUNTY HIGHWAY 1 MOUNT UPTON NY 138092134, MOUNT UPTON, NY 13809-2134 |
Source: Otsego County and Unadilla Town assessment roll, as of April 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Otsego County |
| County Subdivision | Unadilla Town |
| Unified School District | Gilbertsville-Mount Upton Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,820.00 (+60.42%) | ||
| 2025 | $3,628.00 | $100,700 (-) Land $33,000 Building $67,700 | $245,610 (+14.63%) Land $80,488 Building $165,122 |
| 2023 | $100,700 Land $33,000 Building $67,700 | $214,255 Land $70,213 Building $144,042 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 20, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 6 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2006–2011) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2011 · Remnants Of Tropical Storm Lee |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 13 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Frontier DSL | 45 / 3 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures