Schuylkill County property record for 747 E Mountain Rd, Hegins, PA 17938
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,976 sqft · built 1973 |
| Lot Size | 1.2 acres (52,272 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $11,626 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2025 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 13-06-0094.005 |
| Primary APN | 13-06-0094.005 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,976 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,976 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,248 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1973 |
|---|---|
| Exterior Material | Vinyl |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Lot Area | 52,272 sqft (1.2 acres) |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| Garage Area | 1,128 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 5 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Area | 1 sqft |
|---|---|
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Porch Area | 240 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 100 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 747 E MOUNTAIN RD |
|---|---|
| City | HEGINS |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17938-9130 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | .5 ACRES21780 SQUARE FEET747 E MOUNTAIN RD |
| Jurisdiction | SCHUYLKILL PA |
| Township / Civil Division | HEGINS |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1008 |
| Census Tract | 1200 |
Source: Schuylkill County records, as of March 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Co-owner | 2 Co-owners on Record |
| Mailing Address | 747 E MOUNTAIN RD, HEGINS, PA 17938-9130 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 4 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Sep 9, 2025 |
| Transfer Doc | 02920/2118 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SCHUYLKILL PA |
| Recording Date | Sep 9, 2025 |
| Property Address | 747 E MOUNTAIN RD, HEGINS, PA 17938-9130 |
| Document Number | 02920/2118 |
| Book / Page | 2920 / 2118 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 5, 2025 |
| Instrument | 2025-11290 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 29, 2025 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 747 E MOUNTAIN RD, HEGINS, PA 17938-9130 |
Source: Schuylkill County assessment roll, as of September 1, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Schuylkill County |
| County Subdivision | Hegins Township |
| Unified School District | Tri-Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $231,000 (+220.48%) Land $56,400 Building $174,600 | ||
| 2026 | $11,626.00 (+359.89%) | $231,000 (+540.95%) Land $56,400 Building $174,600 | |
| 2025 | $2,528.00 (+17.36%) Homeowner's exemption | $36,040 (-) Land $7,750 Building $28,290 | |
| 2024 | $2,154.00 Homeowner's exemption | $36,040 Land $7,750 Building $28,290 | |
| 1996 | $72,080 Land $15,500 Building $56,580 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 17, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2006–2008) |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 2008 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 67% of the US · above 79% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 20 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures