Schuylkill County property record for 723 E Mountain Rd, Hegins, PA 17938
| Property Type | Misc Structure / Fixture |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 2,126 sqft · built 1888 |
| Lot Size | 44.3 acres (1,931,450 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $8,847 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2025 Transfer Nov 2023 Transfer + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 13-06-0094.000 |
| Primary APN | 13-06-0094.000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,126 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,326 sqft |
| Basement Area | 800 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1888 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1888 |
| Exterior Material | Other |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Lot Area | 1,931,450 sqft (44.3 acres) |
| Garage Area | 2,077 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 7 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 80 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Coal |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 723 E MOUNTAIN RD |
|---|---|
| City | HEGINS |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17938-9130 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > Misc Structure / Fixture |
| Legal Description | 41.4 ACRES723 E MOUNTAIN RD |
| Jurisdiction | SCHUYLKILL PA |
| Township / Civil Division | HEGINS |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1008 |
| Census Tract | 1200 |
Source: Schuylkill County records, as of October 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 723 E MOUNTAIN RD, HEGINS, PA 17938-9130 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Life Estate |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2025 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Nov 16, 2023 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Jan 26, 2022 | Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SCHUYLKILL PA |
| Recording Date | Sep 9, 2025 |
| Property Address | 723 E MOUNTAIN RD, HEGINS, PA 17938-9130 |
| Document Number | 02920/2118 |
| Book / Page | 2920 / 2118 |
| Map Reference | MB 58 PG 1195 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 5, 2025 |
| Instrument | 2025-11290 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 29, 2025 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 747 E MOUNTAIN RD, HEGINS, PA 17938-9130 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SCHUYLKILL PA |
| Recording Date | Nov 16, 2023 |
| Property Address | 723 E MOUNTAIN RD, HEGINS, PA 17938-9130 |
| Document Number | 002839/675 |
| Book / Page | 2839 / 675 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 14, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023-13680 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 10, 2024 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 723 E MOUNTAIN RD, HEGINS, PA 17938-9130 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SCHUYLKILL PA |
| Recording Date | Jan 26, 2022 |
| Property Address | 723 E MOUNTAIN RD, HEGINS, PA 17938-9130 |
| Document Number | 02763/2670 |
| Book / Page | 2763 / 2670 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 13, 2022 |
| Instrument | 202200001300 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 10, 2024 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 723 E MOUNTAIN RD, HEGINS, PA 17938-9130 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 747 E MOUNTAIN RD, HEGINS, PA 17938-9130 |
Source: Schuylkill County assessment roll, as of March 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Schuylkill County |
| County Subdivision | Hegins Township |
| Unified School District | Tri-Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $362,600 (+318.47%) Land $238,400 Building $124,200 | ||
| 2026 | $8,847.00 (+409.91%) | $175,800 (+610.73%) Land $51,600 Building $124,200 | |
| 2025 | $1,735.00 (+17.39%) Additional exemption filed | $24,735 (-) Land $3,435 Building $21,300 | |
| 2024 | $1,478.00 Homeowner's exemption | $24,735 Land $3,435 Building $21,300 | |
| 1996 | $86,650 Land $44,050 Building $42,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 17, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2006–2008) |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 2008 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 67% of the US · above 79% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 20 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures