Macon County property record for 74 Clearview Ln, Highlands, NC 28741
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 720 sqft · built 1977 |
| Lot Size | 0.39 acres (16,988 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $260,000 (Jul 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $981 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2021 Sale Jan 2018 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 7449000320 |
| Primary APN | 7449000320 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 720 sqft Heated Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 720 sqft |
| Basement Area | 720 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 720 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1977 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1992 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Crossed Walls |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 16,988 sqft (0.39 acres) |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 690 sqft |
| Patio Area | 300 sqft |
| Heating System | Baseboard |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Account Number | 124742 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 74 CLEARVIEW LN |
| City | HIGHLANDS |
| State | NC |
| Zip | 28741 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R |
| Legal Description | LOT 34 LAZY BEND |
| Legal Subdivision | LAZY BEND |
| Legal Lot Number | 34 |
| Jurisdiction | MACON NC |
| Township / Civil Division | HIGHLANDS |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2022 |
| Census Tract | 970502 |
Source: Macon County records, as of October 6, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 2130, HIGHLANDS, NC 28741-2130 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jul 2, 2021 | Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Jan 26, 2018 | Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 2, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 2, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 26, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20216380 |
| Deed Book / Page | 41 / 209 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Apr 7, 2000 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0023000704 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MACON NC |
| Recording Date | Jul 2, 2021 |
| Property Address | 74 CLEARVIEW LN, HIGHLANDS, NC 28741 |
| Document Number | 000B41/209 |
| Book / Page | B-41 / 209 |
| Map Reference | CARD 11585 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 2, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021006380 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 8, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $520.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1266 W PACES FERRY RD NW # NW419, 1266, ATLANTA, GA 30327-2306 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 3473 SATELLITE BLVD STE 211, 211, DULUTH, GA 30096-8691 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MACON NC |
| Recording Date | Jan 26, 2018 |
| Property Address | 74 CLEARVIEW LN, HIGHLANDS, NC 28741 |
| Document Number | 000K38/154 |
| Book / Page | K-38 / 154 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 22, 2018 |
| Instrument | 2018000597 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 8, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $320.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1266 W PACES FERRY RD NW, ATLANTA, GA 30327-2306 |
Source: Macon County assessment roll, as of October 6, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | North Carolina |
| County | Macon County |
| Unified School District | Macon County Schools (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $981.00 (+3.15%) | $287,710 (-) Land $33,470 Building $254,240 | $287,710 (-) Land $33,470 Building $254,240 |
| 2025 | $951.00 (+1.28%) | ||
| 2023 | $939.00 | $287,710 Land $33,470 Building $254,240 | $287,710 Land $33,470 Building $254,240 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 8, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 9 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 48% of the US · above 70% of North Carolina |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.09% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 20 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Hotwire Communications Fiber | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures