Santa Clara County property record for 721 Independence Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Multi-Family Dwellings |
|---|---|
| Details | 4,042 sqft · built 1961 |
| Lot Size | 0.154 acres (6,702 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Last Sale | $862,000 (Aug 2011) |
| Tax Bill | $12,842 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2018 Line of Credit Dec 2018 Transfer + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 147-12-031 |
| Primary APN | 147-12-031 |
|---|
| Units | 3 Units |
|---|---|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 4,042 sqft Living Area |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 1961 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1961 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 6,702 sqft (0.154 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 111 ft deep x 60 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Carport | Carport |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 721 INDEPENDENCE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-2655 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
| Local Zoning Code | R3-22 |
| Legal Description | MAP G2 811 |
| Legal Subdivision | SIERRA VISTA ADD |
| Legal Lot Number | 72 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 509304 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 721 INDEPENDENCE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2655 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 6, 2018 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer · Line of Credit STAR ONE CU |
| Dec 7, 2018 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer OLD REPUBLIC TITLE |
| Apr 27, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer OLD REPUBLIC TITLE |
| Apr 27, 2017 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Line of Credit STAR ONE CREDIT UNION |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 9, 2011 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Aug 9, 2011 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Sep 15, 2003 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 201121271533 |
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 28, 2018 |
| Transfer Doc | 0024077980 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 6, 2018 |
| Property Address | 721 INDEPENDENCE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2655 |
| Document Number | 0024076726 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 28, 2018 |
| Instrument | 24076726 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 18, 2018 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 721 INDEPENDENCE AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940432655, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2655 |
| Document Number | 24076727 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 6, 2018 |
| Instrument | 24076727 |
| Name | STAR ONE CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | SUNNYVALE, CA 94088 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 300 Months |
| Due | Dec 5, 2043 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 7, 2018 |
| Property Address | 721 INDEPENDENCE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2655 |
| Document Number | 0024077980 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 28, 2018 |
| Instrument | 24077980 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 18, 2018 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 721 INDEPENDENCE AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940432655, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2655 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 27, 2017 |
| Property Address | 721 INDEPENDENCE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2655 |
| Document Number | 0023634991 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 21, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23634991 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 9, 2017 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 721 INDEPENDENCE AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940432655, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2655 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 27, 2017 |
| Property Address | 721 INDEPENDENCE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2655 |
| Document Number | 0023634147 |
| Map Reference | MAP R PG30 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 18, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23634147 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 721 INDEPENDENCE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2655 |
| Document Number | 0023634148 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 27, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23634148 |
| Name | STAR ONE CREDIT UNION |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 303 Months |
| Due | Jul 1, 2042 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,122,566 (+2%) Land $717,453 Building $405,113 | |
| 2025 | $12,842.00 (+0.92%) Homeowner's exemption | $1,100,556 (+4.04%) Land $703,386 Building $397,170 |
| 2023 | $12,725.00 (+0.32%) Homeowner's exemption | $1,057,823 Land $676,074 Building $381,749 |
| 2022 | $12,685.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 20 individual policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 78 units insured incl. 58 condo units |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 7 (1994–1998) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 7 |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 1998 · Severe Winter Storms And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 911 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures