719 Independence Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Records

Santa Clara County property record for 719 Independence Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 3 ba · 2,257 sqft · built 2017
Lot Size0.099 acres (4,320 sqft)
Owner2 Trust Names on Record
Last Sale$2,450,000 (Dec 2017)
Tax Bill$32,725 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesAug 2019 Mortgage
Mar 2019 Mortgage
+ 2 more
Flood ZoneZone X (reduced by levee)
APN147-12-066

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN147-12-066

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths3 Baths
Total Rooms8 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area2,257 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,311 sqft
2nd Floor Area946 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 2017
Architectural StyleOther
Construction TypeWood
Lot Area4,320 sqft (0.099 acres)
Garage Area252 sqft
Parking Spaces1 Parking Space

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemHVAC

Location & Zoning

Street Address719 INDEPENDENCE AVE
CityMOUNTAIN VIEW
StateCA
Zip94043-2602
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR3-22
Legal DescriptionLOT C BOOK 891 PAGE 18
Legal Lot NumberC
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Township / Civil DivisionSAN JOSE
Census Block Group2
Census Block2003
Census Tract509304

Owner

Source: Santa Clara County records, as of October 20, 2025

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Trust Names on Record
Co-ownerCo-owner on Record
Mailing Address719 INDEPENDENCE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2602
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingTrust

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Aug 23, 2019Deed of Trust, Mortgage · ARM
CITIZEN NA
Mar 14, 2019Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · ARM
PNC BANK NA
Jan 28, 2019Quit Claim Deed, Transfer
ATTORNEY ONLY
Dec 13, 2017Grant Deed, Transfer · ARM
LUTHER BURBANK SAVINGS

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names3 Names on Deed
Last SaleDec 13, 2017 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleDec 13, 2017 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleJan 28, 2019
Deed Document Number0023826277
Last Transfer DateMar 14, 2019
Transfer Doc0024134884
Record UpdatedJun 8, 2026

August 2019: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Property Address719 INDEPENDENCE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2602
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedFeb 5, 2021
Title CompanySERVICELINK

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number0024262564
DateAug 23, 2019
Instrument24262564
Lender
NameCITIZEN NA
TypeNon-Lending Institution
AddressO FALLON, MO 63368
Agreement
TypeARM
AmountAmount Recorded
Term361 Months
DueSep 1, 2049
Interest
Rate TypeAdjustable Rate
Rate2.87%
Type Change DateSep 1, 2029
Change FrequencyAnnually
Min Rate At Change2.25%
Max Rate At Change7.87%
Index1-Year LIBOR
Max Rate7.87%

March 2019: Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer

Document TypeIntrafamily Transfer
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Recording DateMar 14, 2019
Property Address719 INDEPENDENCE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2602
Document Number0024134884
Map ReferenceMB 891 PG 18-20
Instrument DateFeb 11, 2019
Instrument24134884
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedSep 1, 2021
Title CompanyNATIONLLINK

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyNo Consideration Stated
Additional
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name
Address00000

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipLiving Trust
Address719 INDEPENDENCE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2602

Mortgage

Document Number0024134885
DateMar 14, 2019
Instrument24134885
Lender
NamePNC BANK NA
TypeBank
Agreement
TypeARM
AmountAmount Recorded
Term360 Months
DueMar 1, 2049
Interest
Rate TypeAdjustable Rate
Rate3.25%
Type Change DateMar 1, 2024
Change FrequencyAnnually
Min Rate At Change2.5%
Max Rate At Change8.25%
Index1-Year LIBOR
Max Rate8.25%

January 2019: Quit Claim Deed, Transfer

Document TypeQuit Claim Deed
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Recording DateJan 28, 2019
Property Address719 INDEPENDENCE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2602
Document Number0024104538
Instrument DateJan 19, 2019
Instrument24104538
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedFeb 6, 2019
Title CompanyATTORNEY ONLY

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Additional
  • Quitclaim
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipRevocable Trust
Address719 INDEPENDENCE AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940432602, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2602

December 2017: Grant Deed, Transfer

Document TypeGrant Deed
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Recording DateDec 13, 2017
Property Address719 INDEPENDENCE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2602
Document Number0023826277
Map ReferenceMB891 PG18-20
Instrument DateDec 8, 2017
Instrument23826277
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedSep 1, 2021
Title CompanyOLD REPUBLIC TITLE CO

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on Record
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyRounded by County
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name
AddressCA 00000

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address719 INDEPENDENCE AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2602

Mortgage

Document Number0023826278
DateDec 13, 2017
Instrument23826278
Lender
NameLUTHER BURBANK SAVINGS
TypeLending Institution
Agreement
TypeARM
AmountAmount Recorded
Term361 Months
DueJan 1, 2048
Interest
Rate TypeAdjustable Rate
Rate3.62%
Type Change DateJan 1, 2023
Min Rate At Change2.5%
Max Rate At Change5.46%
Index1-Year LIBOR
Max Rate9.62%

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 1, 2025

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateCalifornia
CountySanta Clara County
MunicipalityMountain View City
Elementary School DistrictMountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08)
Secondary School DistrictMountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed Value
2025$32,725.00 (+1.22%) Homeowner's exemption$2,787,677 (+4.04%) Land $1,877,416 Building $910,261
2023$32,330.00 (+0.28%) Homeowner's exemption$2,679,429 Land $1,804,514 Building $874,915
2022$32,239.00

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
reduced by levee · depends on levee performance
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Flood Insurance CostPremium on Record
median of 20 individual policies
Community Rating SystemClass 7 (15% premium discount)
Nearby Flood Policies78 units insured
incl. 58 condo units
Nearby Flood Claims7 (1994–1998)
Claims Outside the SFHA1 of 7
Most Recent ClaimFeb 1998 · Severe Winter Storms And Flooding
Claims by Event
  • Severe Winter Storms And Flooding, Feb 1998 · 3 claims
  • Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, Mud Flows, Jan 1995 · 3 claims

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land within ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemCITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW
serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007
Water SourcePurchased surface water from several systems
Last State InspectionFeb 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 911 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
AT&T
Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area
5,000 / 5,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
Etheric Networks
Fixed Wireless
250 / 100

May also be available: GeoLinks, T-Mobile.

Nearby Properties on Independence Ave

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number