72 Old Poor Farm Rd, Ware, MA 01082 Property Records

Hampshire County and Ware Town property record for 72 Old Poor Farm Rd, Ware, MA 01082

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,856 sqft · built 2008
Lot Size2.68 acres (116,915 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Last Sale$36,500 (Oct 2002)
Tax Bill$8,053 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesNov 2017 Line of Credit
APN101149

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN101149
Alternative APN
  • WARE M:00038 B:00015 L:00005

Interior

Bedrooms5 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area2,856 sqft Living Area
Gross Area7,224 sqft
Basement Area2,856 sqft
Unfinished Basement2,856 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 2008
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2008
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Construction TypeFrame
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area116,915 sqft (2.68 acres)

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemHot Water
Heating FuelOil

Location & Zoning

Account Number101149
Street Address72 OLD POOR FARM RD
CityWARE
StateMA
Zip01082-9732
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeRR
Legal Block15
Legal Lot Number5
JurisdictionWARE MA
Township / Civil DivisionWARE
Census Block Group1
Census Block1004
Census Tract820101

Owner

Source: Hampshire County and Ware Town records · APN 101149

Assessment roll updated April 14, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address72 OLD POOR FARM RD, WARE, MA 01082-9732
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Verified Names on Deed
Last SaleOct 18, 2002 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleOct 18, 2002 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page6838 / 39
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

November 2017: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionWARE MA
Property Address72 OLD POOR FARM RD, WARE, MA 01082-9732
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedFeb 05, 2021

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number12797-205
DateNov 06, 2017
Book Page12797/205
Instrument23233
Lender
NameCOUNTRY BANK
TypeBank
Agreement
TypeLine of Credit
AmountAmount Recorded

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Hampshire County and Ware Town records · Assessment roll updated April 14, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMassachusetts
CountyHampshire County
County SubdivisionWare Town
Unified School DistrictWare School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$8,053.00 (+7.4%)$534,700 (+23.09%) Land $55,600 Building $479,100$490,770 (+22.19%)
2024$401,660
2023$7,498.00$434,400 Land $50,800 Building $383,600

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, census block group 250158201011, as of September 2026 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition, as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneNot on file
Nearby Flood Policies3 in force

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 57% of Massachusetts
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection as of December 31, 2025 · Last verified October 2026

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Xfinity
Cable
1,200 / 35

Based on FCC filings for 11 locations within half a mile of this property.

Cell Coverage

4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported

Nearby Properties on Old Poor Farm Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number