Erie County and Tonawanda Town property record for 72 Fowler Ave, Buffalo, NY 14217 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1942 |
| Square Footage | 1,152 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 5,390 sqft (0.124 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $170,000 (2019) |
| Tax Bill | $1,839.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 146489 66.61-6-4 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,152 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 768 sqft 1st Floor |
| Upper Floors | 384 sqft Upper Floors |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1942 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1942 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Lot Area | 5,390 sqft (0.124 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 110 ft x 49 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Detached Garage |
| Garage Area | 220 sqft Garage |
| Cooling System | Central Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central Heating |
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Account Number | 029 0509000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 72 FOWLER AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14217-1502 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 155 E WILBER SL372 1321 PTS371&373 49 X 110 |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 6 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Minor Civil Division | TONAWANDA |
| Census Blockgroup | 3 |
| Census Block | 3003 |
| Census Tract | 8202 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records · APN 146489 66.61-6-4
Assessment roll updated May 19, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 72 FOWLER AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1502 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 28, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 28, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 19, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 201919481 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11340 / 3807 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Apr 19, 2018 |
| Property Address | 72 FOWLER AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1502 |
| Document Number | 0113282687 |
| Book / Page | 11328 / 2687 |
| Map Reference | MAP1321 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 17, 2018 |
| Instrument | 2018076324 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on File |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,080.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 107 MARGARET RD, 107, BUFFALO, NY 14226-2017 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 72 FOWLER AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1502 |
| Document Number | 2018076325 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 19, 2018 |
| Instrument | 2018076325 |
| Name | PREMIUM MORTGAGE CORP |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Federal Housing Administration (FHA) Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | May 01, 2048 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records · Assessment roll updated May 19, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Tonawanda Town |
| Unified School District | Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,839.00 (+3.78%) | $37,600 (-) Land $8,500 Building $29,100 | $179,000 (+9.49%) Land $40,465 Building $138,535 |
| 2024 | $1,772.00 (-49.73%) | $37,600 (-) Land $8,500 Building $29,100 | $163,478 (+4.33%) Land $36,956 Building $126,522 |
| 2023 | $37,600 (-) Land $8,500 Building $29,100 | $156,700 (+20.82%) Land $35,424 Building $121,276 | |
| 2022 | $37,600 Land $8,500 Building $29,100 | $129,700 Land $29,320 Building $100,380 | |
| 2019 | $3,525.00 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures