Boulder County property record for 70 Benthaven Pl, Boulder, CO 80305
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,766 sqft · built 1973 |
| Lot Size | 0.044 acres (1,920 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $122,429 (Aug 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $5,754 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2017 Mortgage Sep 2017 Transfer + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1577-07-4-08-070 |
| Primary APN | 1577-07-4-08-070 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,766 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,886 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 968 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 798 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1973 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Architectural Style | Townhouse |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 1,920 sqft (0.044 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 456 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Enclosed Porch |
| Porch Area | 120 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Account Number | R0014732 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 70 BENTHAVEN PL |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80305-6255 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 70 BLK 1 BLDG AREA 9 DEVILS THUMB 3 AMENDED PLAT |
| Legal Range | 70 |
| Legal Township | 1S |
| Legal Section | 07 |
| Legal Subdivision | DEVILS THUMB 3 - BO |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 70 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOULDER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 12510 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1171 GARRETT CT, SAN JOSE, CA 95120-5424 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 14, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
| Sep 12, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Aug 31, 2017 | Grant Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 31, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 31, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 16, 2014 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20173612629 |
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 10, 2017 |
| Transfer Doc | 0003625670 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Nov 14, 2017 |
| Property Address | 70 BENTHAVEN PL, BOULDER, CO 80305-6255 |
| Document Number | 0003625670 |
| Map Reference | DOC05616 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 10, 2017 |
| Instrument | 3625670 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 31, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 1171 GARRETT CT, SAN JOSE, CA 95120-5424 |
| Document Number | 0003625671 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 14, 2017 |
| Instrument | 3625671 |
| Name | WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 121 Months |
| Due | Dec 1, 2027 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Sep 12, 2017 |
| Property Address | 70 BENTHAVEN PL, BOULDER, CO 80305-6255 |
| Document Number | 0003614332 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 1, 2017 |
| Instrument | 3614332 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 19, 2017 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1171 GARRETT CT SAN JOSE CA 951205424, SAN JOSE, CA 95120-5424 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Aug 31, 2017 |
| Property Address | 70 BENTHAVEN PL, BOULDER, CO 80305-6255 |
| Document Number | 0003612629 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 31, 2017 |
| Instrument | 3612629 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 7, 2017 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $12.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1171 GARRETT CT SAN JOSE CA 951205424, SAN JOSE, CA 95120-5424 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Boulder City |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $60,908 (+0.91%) Land $26,860 Building $34,048 | $965,700 (-) Land $465,000 Building $500,700 | |
| 2025 | $5,754.00 (+7.21%) | $60,357 (-8.32%) Land $29,063 Building $31,294 | $965,700 (-1.72%) Land $465,000 Building $500,700 |
| 2023 | $5,367.00 (+5.73%) | $65,835 (+20.44%) Land $33,373 Building $32,462 | $982,600 (+24.93%) Land $498,100 Building $484,500 |
| 2022 | $5,076.00 | $54,662 Land $25,743 Building $28,919 | $786,500 Land $370,400 Building $416,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 7 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1997) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 1997 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 71% of the US · above 67% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.3% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BOULDER serves 166,080 people · EPA ID CO0107152 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 458 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| CenturyLink DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 140 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures