7 Chestnut Ct, Palmyra, VA 22963 Property Records

Fluvanna County property record for 7 Chestnut Ct, Palmyra, VA 22963

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,008 sqft · built 1981
Lot Size0.419 acres (18,252 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$109,700 (May 2009)
Tax Bill$2,098 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN18A 2 396

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN18A 2 396
Alternative APN
  • 10222

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms7 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,008 sqft Living Area
Gross Area2,456 sqft
1st Floor Area1,008 sqft
Basement Area1,008 sqft
Finished Basement1,008 sqft
FlooringCarpet
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1981
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1996
Exterior MaterialWood
Construction TypeFrame
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialComposition Shingle
Lot Area18,252 sqft (0.419 acres)
TerrainRolling

Exterior Amenities

PorchPorch
Porch Area160 sqft
Deck Area280 sqft
Shed1 Shed

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemHeat Pump
Heating FuelElectric
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number10222
Street Address7 CHESTNUT CT
CityPALMYRA
StateVA
Zip22963-3229
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR-4
Legal DescriptionDB 794-46 SHADWELL-2 LOT 396 18,264 SF
Legal SubdivisionSHADWELL
Legal Block39
Legal Lot Number396
JurisdictionFLUVANNA VA
Township / Civil DivisionPALMYRA
Census Block Group2
Census Block2000
Census Tract20104

Owner

Source: Fluvanna County records, as of June 25, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address7 CHESTNUT CT, PALMYRA, VA 22963-3229
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleMay 29, 2009 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleMay 29, 2009 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleMar 12, 2008 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number20092070
Deed Book / Page794 / 46
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Fluvanna County assessment roll, as of June 25, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateVirginia
CountyFluvanna County
Unified School DistrictFluvanna County Public Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$277,900 (-) Land $30,000 Building $247,900$277,900 (-) Land $30,000 Building $247,900
2025$2,098.00 (+37.57%)$277,900 (+53.79%) Land $30,000 Building $247,900$277,900 (+53.79%) Land $30,000 Building $247,900
2023$180,700 Land $30,000 Building $150,700$180,700 Land $30,000 Building $150,700
2022$1,525.00

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 25, 2016 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies1 in force

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · lower than 71% of Virginia
Wildfire Likelihood0.02% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemLAKE MONTICELLO
private · serves 12,943 people · EPA ID VA2065480
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionAug 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 153 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Xfinity
Cable
1,200 / 35
Firefly Fiber Broadband
Fiber
1,000 / 1,000
Starlink
Satellite
280 / 30

May also be available: Verizon.

Cell Coverage

5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on Chestnut Ct

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number