679 Maple Ave, Glenside, PA 19038 Property Records

Montgomery County property record for 679 Maple Ave, Glenside, PA 19038

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 2 ba · 1,435 sqft · built 1954
Lot Size0.145 acres (6,300 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$92,500 (Dec 1999)
Tax Bill$5,483 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesOct 2025 Line of Credit
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN30-00-41128-00-8

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN30-00-41128-00-8
Alternative APN
  • 30237 070

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths2 Baths
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,435 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,435 sqft
Basement Area112 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1954
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1954
Architectural StyleCape Cod
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Lot Area6,300 sqft (0.145 acres)
Lot Dimensions100 ft deep x 63 ft wide
Garage Area216 sqft
PorchOpen Frame Porch
Porch Area213 sqft
Patio Area448 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemCentral
Heating FuelGas
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Street Address679 MAPLE AVE
CityGLENSIDE
StatePA
Zip19038-2514
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeH
Legal DescriptionL 1882 PT 1885 INC
Legal SubdivisionJOSEPH TILLGER ESTATE
Legal Block237
Legal Lot Number1882
JurisdictionMONTGOMERY PA
Township / Civil DivisionABINGTON
Census Block Group2
Census Block2013
Census Tract201703

Owner

Source: Montgomery County records, as of June 1, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address679 MAPLE AVE, GLENSIDE, PA 19038-2514
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleDec 27, 1999 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleDec 27, 1999 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number199928414
Deed Book / Page5301 / 1246
Last Transfer DateSep 4, 2001
Transfer Doc0053830390
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

October 2025: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionMONTGOMERY PA
Property Address679 MAPLE AVE, GLENSIDE, PA 19038-2514
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedNov 18, 2025

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number0161341066
DateOct 10, 2025
Book Page16134/1066
Instrument2025057111
Lender
NameTRUMARK FINANCIAL CU
TypeCredit Union
AddressFORT WASHINGTON, PA 19034
Agreement
TypeLine of Credit
AmountAmount Recorded
Interest
Rate TypeAdjustable Rate
Change FrequencyMonthly

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Montgomery County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyMontgomery County
County SubdivisionAbington Township
Unified School DistrictAbington School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$5,483.00$108,730 (-)$108,730 (-)
2025$5,483.00 (+8.9%)$108,730 (-) Land $43,610 Building $65,120$108,730 (-) Land $43,610 Building $65,120
2024$5,035.00$108,730 (-) Land $43,610 Building $65,120
2023$5,035.00 (+4.35%)$108,730 Land $43,610 Building $65,120
2022$4,825.00
1998$108,730 (-) Land $43,610 Building $65,120
1996$108,730 Land $43,610 Building $65,120

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 6, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies2 in force
Nearby Flood Claims3 (2021)
Claims Outside the SFHA3 of 3
Most Recent ClaimSep 2021 · Remnants Of Hurricane Ida

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 98% of the US · lower than 98.3% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemAQUA PA MAIN SYSTEM
private · serves 822,600 people · EPA ID PA1460073
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionMar 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityTreatment failure
resolved · Nov 2024
E. coli
resolved · Jul 2017
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and Reporting27
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 762 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Verizon
Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area
2,300 / 2,300
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 2,000
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20
AT&T
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

Nearby Properties on Maple Ave

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number