Carver County property record for 6525 Union Ave, Mayer, MN 55360
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,275 sqft · built 2005 |
| Lot Size | 4.09 acres (178,204 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $100,000 (Jan 2005) |
| Tax Bill | $5,136 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 02-0020210 |
| Primary APN | 02-0020210 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,275 sqft Finished Area |
| Gross Area | 3,581 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,711 sqft |
| Basement Area | 892 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 892 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2005 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2005 |
| Exterior Material | Combination |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 178,204 sqft (4.09 acres) |
| Garage Area | 738 sqft |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 240 sqft |
| Wet Bar | Wet Bar |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 6525 UNION AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MAYER |
| State | MN |
| Zip | 55360-9538 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | SECTION 02 TOWNSHIP 116 RANGE 026 P/O SW1/4 NW1/4 DESC AS: COMM AT SW CORN SW1/4 NW1/4 TH N ON W LINE SW1/4 NW1/4 541.52' TO |
| Legal Range | 026 |
| Legal Township | 116 |
| Legal Section | 02 |
| Jurisdiction | CARVER MN |
| Township / Civil Division | CAMDEN |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1000 |
| Census Tract | 90200 |
Source: Carver County records, as of August 14, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6525 UNION AVE, MAYER, MN 55360-9538 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 10, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 10, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 200564984 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Carver County assessment roll, as of August 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Minnesota |
| County | Carver County |
| County Subdivision | Camden Township |
| Unified School District | Watertown-Mayer Public School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,136.00 (-0.08%) Homeowner's exemption | $607,400 (+2.76%) Land $185,000 Building $422,400 | $607,400 (+2.76%) Land $185,000 Building $422,400 |
| 2025 | $591,100 (+1.63%) Land $180,000 Building $411,100 | $591,100 (+1.63%) Land $180,000 Building $411,100 | |
| 2024 | $5,140.00 Homeowner's exemption | $581,600 (-) Land $175,000 Building $406,600 | $581,600 (-) Land $175,000 Building $406,600 |
| 2023 | Homeowner's exemption | $581,600 Land $175,000 Building $406,600 | $581,600 Land $175,000 Building $406,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 23, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1991–2014) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2014 · Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 92% of Minnesota |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 8 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Metronet Fiber | 5,120 / 5,120 |
| GigFire Fixed Wireless | 150 / 130 |
| Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| Nuvera Communications Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures