Boulder County property record for 585 Pleasant St, Boulder, CO 80302
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 3.75 ba · 2,106 sqft · built 1951 |
| Lot Size | 0.181 acres (7,888 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $800,000 (Jul 2007) |
| Tax Bill | $19,759 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1461-36-1-68-002 |
| Primary APN | 1461-36-1-68-002 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.75 Baths |
| Half Baths | 3 Half Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,106 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,570 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,474 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 632 sqft |
| Basement Area | 464 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1951 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame |
| Exterior Material | Combination |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Lot Area | 7,888 sqft (0.181 acres) |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 300 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 300 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Deck Area | 480 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Heating System | Radiant |
|---|
| Account Number | R0515903 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 585 PLEASANT ST |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80302-6921 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 2 HIGHLAND LAWN BLOCK F REPLAT A |
| Legal Range | 71 |
| Legal Township | 1N |
| Legal Section | 36 |
| Legal Subdivision | HIGHLAND LAWN BLK F REPLAT A |
| Legal Block | F |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOULDER |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3003 |
| Census Tract | 12201 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 2072, BOULDER, CO 80306-2072 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 13, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 13, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 29, 2003 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20072868987 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Feb 18, 2005 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0002668401 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Boulder City |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $220,708 (+6.5%) Land $75,412 Building $145,296 | $3,315,700 (-) Land $1,179,000 Building $2,136,700 | |
| 2025 | $19,759.00 (+6.12%) | $207,232 (-5.5%) Land $73,688 Building $133,544 | $3,315,700 (+1.3%) Land $1,179,000 Building $2,136,700 |
| 2023 | $18,620.00 (+8.81%) | $219,297 (+19%) Land $75,569 Building $143,728 | $3,273,100 (+23.44%) Land $1,127,900 Building $2,145,200 |
| 2022 | $17,112.00 | $184,280 Land $63,523 Building $120,757 | $2,651,510 Land $914,000 Building $1,737,510 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 34 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 34 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 29 (1983–2025) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 10 of 29 |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 2025 · other causes |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 67% of the US · above 60% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.3% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BOULDER serves 166,080 people · EPA ID CO0107152 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 550 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| CenturyLink Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 2,000 / 1,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Magnolia Road Internet Cooperative, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures