Boulder County property record for 540 Pleasant St, Boulder, CO 80302
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 6 bd · 5.25 ba · 4,838 sqft · built 2016 |
| Lot Size | 0.158 acres (6,862 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $4,662,500 (Nov 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $24,153 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2018 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1461-36-1-00-063 |
| Primary APN | 1461-36-1-00-063 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 5.25 Baths |
| Half Baths | 2 Half Baths |
| Total Rooms | 11 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 4,838 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 5,299 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,743 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 1,352 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,743 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,743 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 2016 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2016 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame |
| Exterior Material | Combination |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Material | Other |
| Lot Area | 6,862 sqft (0.158 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 461 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 128 sqft |
| Deck Area | 745 sqft |
| Patio Area | 266 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Radiant |
| Account Number | R0001656 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 540 PLEASANT ST |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80302-6955 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | TRACT 450-J BO 36-1N-71 BOOK 975 PAGE 261 BCR |
| Legal Range | 71 |
| Legal Township | 1N |
| Legal Section | 36 |
| Legal Subdivision | TR, NBR 158, 160, 162 |
| Legal Tract | 450-J |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOULDER |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3006 |
| Census Tract | 12201 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 540 PLEASANT ST, BOULDER, CO 80302-6955 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 20, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 20, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 18, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20244067879 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Feb 12, 2003 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000003397 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Jul 18, 2018 |
| Property Address | 540 PLEASANT ST, BOULDER, CO 80302-6955 |
| Document Number | 0003666525 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 17, 2018 |
| Instrument | 3666525 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 2, 2018 |
| Title Company | HERITAGE TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $320.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 540 PLEASANT ST BOULDER CO 803026955, BOULDER, CO 80302-6955 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Boulder City |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $270,844 (+6.92%) Land $70,020 Building $200,824 | $4,053,000 (-) Land $1,099,700 Building $2,953,300 | |
| 2025 | $24,153.00 (+6.47%) | $253,312 (-4.91%) Land $68,731 Building $184,581 | $4,053,000 (+1.94%) Land $1,099,700 Building $2,953,300 |
| 2023 | $22,686.00 (+15.96%) | $266,379 (+26.44%) Land $70,484 Building $195,895 | $3,975,800 (+31.16%) Land $1,052,000 Building $2,923,800 |
| 2022 | $19,563.00 | $210,669 Land $59,249 Building $151,420 | $3,031,200 Land $852,500 Building $2,178,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 34 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 34 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 29 (1983–2025) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 10 of 29 |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 2025 · other causes |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 78% of the US · above 79% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.4% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BOULDER serves 166,080 people · EPA ID CO0107152 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 550 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| CenturyLink Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 2,000 / 1,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Magnolia Road Internet Cooperative, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures