Gilpin County property record for 55 Observatory Pl, Black Hawk, CO 80422
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 bd · 1 ba · 928 sqft · built 1960 |
| Lot Size | 0.77 acres (33,541 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $180,000 (Mar 2016) |
| Tax Bill | $1,405 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1711-062-01-066 |
| Primary APN | 1711-062-01-066 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 1 Bed |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 4 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 2 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 928 sqft Heated Area |
| Gross Area | 1,152 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 928 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Wood |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1960 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1960 |
| Architectural Style | Rustic |
| Exterior Material | Logs |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 33,541 sqft (0.77 acres) |
| Patio Area | 144 sqft |
| Balcony Area | 144 sqft |
| Heating System | Radiant |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Account Number | R002119 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 55 OBSERVATORY PL |
| City | BLACK HAWK |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80422 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S: 6 T: 2S R: 72W SUBD: SEVERANCE LODGE LOT: 086A & IMPS - A TRACT OF LAND CREATED BY BLE 97-7 DESC 623/53 FORMERLY KNOWN AS |
| Legal Range | 72W |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 06 |
| Legal Subdivision | SEVERANCE LODGE |
| Legal Lot Number | 86A |
| Jurisdiction | GILPIN CO |
| Township / Civil Division | CENTRAL CITY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1016 |
| Census Tract | 13801 |
Source: Gilpin County records, as of April 2, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 124, ROLLINSVILLE, CO 80474-0124 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 22, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 22, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2016155941 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Gilpin County assessment roll, as of April 2, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Gilpin County |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,405.00 (+31.19%) | $19,070 (+18.82%) Land $4,690 Building $14,380 | $305,140 (+27.35%) Land $75,000 Building $230,140 |
| 2024 | $1,071.00 (+0.75%) | $16,050 (-) Land $3,760 Building $12,290 | $239,610 (-) Land $56,119 Building $183,491 |
| 2023 | $1,063.00 (+7.92%) | $16,050 (+18.98%) Land $3,760 Building $12,290 | $239,610 (+23.52%) Land $56,119 Building $183,491 |
| 2022 | $985.00 | $13,490 Land $3,840 Building $9,650 | $193,990 Land $55,200 Building $138,790 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 22, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 87% of the US · above 91% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.7% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 24 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Visionary Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| CenturyLink DSL | 60 / 5 |
May also be available: Nedernet, Rise Broadband.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures