Santa Clara County property record for 512 Mansfield Dr, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,126 sqft · built 1971 |
| Lot Size | 0.184 acres (8,000 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $2,300,000 (Mar 2016) |
| Tax Bill | $32,033 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2023 Transfer Aug 2020 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 197-23-004 |
| Primary APN | 197-23-004 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,126 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,126 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 1971 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1971 |
| Architectural Style | H-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 8,000 sqft (0.184 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 80 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 403 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 512 MANSFIELD DR |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-4425 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1-8L |
| Legal Description | TRACT 4933 WAVERLY PARK BOOK 279 PAGE 31 LOT 211 |
| Legal Subdivision | WAVERLY PARK |
| Legal Tract | 4933 |
| Legal Lot Number | 211 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3008 |
| Census Tract | 509902 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 512 MANSFIELD DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4425 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 27, 2023 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Aug 31, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage US BANK NA |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 15, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 15, 2016 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201623245297 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jun 27, 2023 |
| Property Address | 512 MANSFIELD DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4425 |
| Document Number | 0025493338 |
| Map Reference | MB 279 PG 30&31 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 20, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25493338 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 7, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 512 MANSFIELD DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4425 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 512 MANSFIELD DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4425 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Title Company | LAWYERS TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 512 MANSFIELD DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4425 |
| Document Number | 0024594833 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 31, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24594833 |
| Name | US BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | OWENSBORO, KY 42301 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2050 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Type Change Date | Sep 1, 2027 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.75% |
| Max Rate At Change | 7.62% |
| Index | 1-Year T-Bill |
| Max Rate | 7.62% |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,777,180 (+2%) Land $2,052,701 Building $724,479 | |
| 2025 | $32,033.00 (+3.66%) | $2,722,726 (+4.04%) Land $2,012,452 Building $710,274 |
| 2023 | $30,902.00 (+0.26%) | $2,617,002 (+2%) Land $1,934,307 Building $682,695 |
| 2022 | $30,822.00 | $2,565,689 Land $1,896,380 Building $669,309 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 589 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · DSL | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
May also be available: Cruzio, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures