Erie County and Amherst Town property record for 504 Vine Ln, Buffalo, NY 14228 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1968 |
| Square Footage | 1,776 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 8,125 sqft (0.187 acres) |
| Garage | Attached, 388 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $2,710.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 142289 26.07-3-8 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Building Area | 1,776 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,403 sqft 1st Floor |
| Basement Area | 373 sqft Basement |
| Finished Basement | 373 sqft Finished |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1968 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1968 |
| Architectural Style | Split Level Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Lot Area | 8,125 sqft (0.187 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 125 ft x 65 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Attached Garage |
| Garage Area | 388 sqft Garage |
| Porch Area | 39 sqft Porch |
| Heating System | Hot Water Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Street Address | 504 VINE LN |
|---|---|
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14228-1850 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 1Y2FE 39 65 X 125 |
| Legal Subdivision | THE HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 8.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Minor Civil Division | AMHERST |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1000 |
| Census Tract | 9107 |
Source: Erie County and Amherst Town records · APN 142289 26.07-3-8
Assessment roll updated May 19, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 504 VINE LN, BUFFALO, NY 14228-1850 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 29, 2017 |
| Transfer Doc | 0113130019 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | May 11, 2017 |
| Property Address | 504 VINE LN, BUFFALO, NY 14228-1850 |
| Document Number | 0113130019 |
| Book / Page | 011313 / 000019 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 29, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 12, 2017 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1279 ABINGTON PL NORTH TONAWANDA NY 141201901, NORTH TONAWANDA, NY 14120-1901 |
Source: Erie County and Amherst Town records · Assessment roll updated May 19, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Amherst Town |
| Unified School District | Sweet Home Central School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,710.00 (-61.58%) | $288,000 (-) Land $30,800 Building $257,200 | $290,900 (+1.01%) Land $31,110 Building $259,790 |
| 2024 | $7,054.00 (+80.5%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $288,000 (+61.8%) Land $30,800 Building $257,200 | $288,000 (+0.31%) Land $30,800 Building $257,200 |
| 2023 | $178,000 Land $26,700 Building $151,300 | $287,097 Land $43,065 Building $244,032 | |
| 2019 | $3,908.00 |
504 Vine Ln is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with indirect wildfire exposure (Low risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Erie County (36029C), updated November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 55th in New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 10,000 per year |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach of burnable land · adjoins burnable vegetation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures