Montgomery County property record for 449 Farview Ave, Hatfield, PA 19440
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,456 sqft · built 1961 |
| Lot Size | 0.41 acres (17,854 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $5,063 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2021 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 09-00-00568-00-8 |
| Primary APN | 09-00-00568-00-8 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,456 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,456 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1961 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Lot Area | 17,854 sqft (0.41 acres) |
| Lot Width | 75 ft Width |
| Garage Area | 377 sqft |
| Porch | Open Frame Porch |
| Porch Area | 338 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 449 FARVIEW AVE |
|---|---|
| City | HATFIELD |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19440-3014 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | L 10 |
| Legal Subdivision | GOLDIE ALMAN |
| Legal Block | 12 |
| Legal Lot Number | 10 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY PA |
| Township / Civil Division | HATFIELD |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2019 |
| Census Tract | 200800 |
Source: Montgomery County records, as of June 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 449 FARVIEW AVE, HATFIELD, PA 19440-3014 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | May 1, 2021 |
| Transfer Doc | 00622402120 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Distribution |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY PA |
| Recording Date | May 11, 2021 |
| Property Address | 449 FARVIEW AVE, HATFIELD, PA 19440-3014 |
| Document Number | 00622402120 |
| Book / Page | 6224 / 02120 |
| Map Reference | DB5304 PG2085 |
| Instrument Date | May 1, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021054756 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 7, 2024 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 229 S 6TH ST, NORTH WALES, PA 19454-2905 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 449 FARVIEW AVE, HATFIELD, PA 19440-3014 |
Source: Montgomery County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Montgomery County |
| Municipality | Hatfield Borough |
| Unified School District | North Penn School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,063.00 | $119,390 (-) | $119,390 (-) |
| 2025 | $5,063.00 (+11.4%) | $119,390 (-) Land $47,560 Building $71,830 | $119,390 (-) Land $47,560 Building $71,830 |
| 2024 | $4,545.00 | $119,390 (-) Land $47,560 Building $71,830 | |
| 2023 | $4,545.00 (+4.72%) | $119,390 Land $47,560 Building $71,830 | |
| 2022 | $4,340.00 | ||
| 1998 | $119,390 (-) Land $47,560 Building $71,830 | ||
| 1996 | $119,390 Land $47,560 Building $71,830 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 6, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1980) |
| Most Recent Claim | Oct 1980 · tidal / storm surge |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 98.3% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | NORTH PENN WATER AUTHORITY serves 91,941 people · EPA ID PA1460034 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Jan 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 330 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures