Santa Clara County property record for 440 Wainwright Ave, San Jose, CA 95128
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,512 sqft · built 1947 |
| Lot Size | 0.133 acres (5,775 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $410,000 (Dec 2001) |
| Tax Bill | $8,268 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone D (undetermined) |
| APN | 277-02-007 |
| Primary APN | 277-02-007 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,512 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,008 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,008 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Year Built | Built 1947 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1947 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 5,775 sqft (0.133 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 105 ft deep x 55 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 312 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 440 WAINWRIGHT AVE |
|---|---|
| City | SAN JOSE |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 95128-2163 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 243 BRADLEY MANOR BOOK 8 PAGE 20 PAGE 21 LOT 452 |
| Legal Subdivision | BRADLEY MANOR |
| Legal Tract | 243 |
| Legal Lot Number | 452 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3025 |
| Census Tract | 502001 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1225 VIENNA DR, 380, SUNNYVALE, CA 94089-1845 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 5, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 5, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 200115993497 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 31, 1999 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0014979089 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Elementary School District | Campbell Union Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Campbell Union High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $617,404 (+2%) Land $217,423 Building $399,981 | |
| 2025 | $8,268.00 (+4.38%) | $605,299 (+4.04%) Land $213,160 Building $392,139 |
| 2023 | $7,921.00 (+0.35%) | $581,796 Land $204,884 Building $376,912 |
| 2022 | $7,893.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone D undetermined · not studied |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | SAN JOSE WATER private · serves 1,039,920 people · EPA ID CA4310011 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2026 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Jun 2023 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 463 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Sonic Telecom Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| AT&T Fiber · DSL · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Sail Internet Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 200 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 75 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures