Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 44 Mayer Ave, Buffalo, NY 14207
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,415 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 0.069 acres (3,000 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $200,000 (May 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $518 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2022 Sale Jul 2021 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 77.57-4-26 |
| Primary APN | 140200 77.57-4-26 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,415 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,185 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,230 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Lot Area | 3,000 sqft (0.069 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 30 ft wide |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 240 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 05154000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 44 MAYER AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14207-2129 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | N-3R |
| Legal Description | 21O. NW HUNT |
| Legal Subdivision | JONES TRACT |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 26.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3007 |
| Census Tract | 5700 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 87 GREEN ACRES RD, TONAWANDA, NY 14150-7525 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| May 31, 2022 | Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Jul 28, 2021 | Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 31, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 31, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 28, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2022104754 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11402 / 3580 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | May 31, 2022 |
| Property Address | 44 MAYER AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14207-2129 |
| Document Number | 0114023580 |
| Book / Page | 11402 / 3580 |
| Instrument Date | May 25, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022104754 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $800.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 375 MAPLE RD, 375, WILLIAMSVILLE, NY 14221-3177 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 87 GREEN ACRES RD, TONAWANDA, NY 14150-7525 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jul 28, 2021 |
| Property Address | 44 MAYER AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14207-2129 |
| Document Number | 0113843318 |
| Book / Page | 11384 / 3318 |
| Map Reference | DOC 397 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 28, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021148000 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 2, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $138.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 419 ROESCH AVE, 419, BUFFALO, NY 14207-1339 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 375 MAPLE RD, WILLIAMSVILLE, NY 14221-3177 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $518.00 (-62.49%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,381.00 (+32.92%) | $157,000 (+145.31%) Land $8,000 Building $149,000 | $157,000 (+50.87%) Land $8,000 Building $149,000 |
| 2024 | $1,039.00 (+212.95%) | $64,000 (-) Land $4,000 Building $60,000 | $104,065 (+13.82%) Land $6,504 Building $97,561 |
| 2023 | $332.00 | $64,000 Land $4,000 Building $60,000 | $91,429 Land $5,714 Building $85,715 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 585 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures