Monongalia County property record for 429 Pedlar Run Rd, Core, WV 26541
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,310 sqft · built 1890 |
| Lot Size | 11.1 acres (485,258 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $752 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2017 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 04-15-0006.0000 |
| Primary APN | 04-15-0006.0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 6 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,310 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,438 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Year Built | Built 1890 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1890 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 485,258 sqft (11.1 acres) |
| Terrain | Above Road/Slope |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 429 PEDLAR RUN RD |
|---|---|
| City | CORE |
| State | WV |
| Zip | 26541-7670 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 11.14 AC SUR PEDLAR RUN |
| Legal Subdivision | SUR PEDLAR RUN |
| Jurisdiction | MONONGALIA WV |
| Township / Civil Division | WESTERN |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1004 |
| Census Tract | 11500 |
Source: Monongalia County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 429 PEDLAR RUN RD, CORE, WV 26541-7670 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONONGALIA WV |
| Recording Date | Dec 12, 2017 |
| Property Address | 429 PEDLAR RUN RD, CORE, WV 26541-7670 |
| Document Number | 0000707265 |
| Book / Page | 001608 / 000400 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 12, 2017 |
| Instrument | 707265 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 3, 2018 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
Source: Monongalia County assessment roll, as of November 4, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | West Virginia |
| County | Monongalia County |
| Unified School District | Monongalia School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $752.00 | $70,440 (-) Land $29,520 Building $40,920 | $117,400 (-) Land $49,200 Building $68,200 |
| 2025 | $752.00 (-0.13%) | $70,440 (-) Land $29,520 Building $40,920 | $117,400 (-) Land $49,200 Building $68,200 |
| 2023 | $753.00 (+9.77%) | $70,440 (+5.2%) Land $29,520 Building $40,920 | $117,400 (+5.2%) Land $49,200 Building $68,200 |
| 2022 | $686.00 | $66,960 Land $29,340 Building $37,620 | $111,600 Land $48,900 Building $62,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 5, 2019 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1996–2003) |
| Most Recent Claim | Nov 2003 · Severe Storms, Flooding, And Landslides |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 79% of West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CLAY BATTELLE PSD serves 3,858 people · EPA ID WV3303121 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from MORGANTOWN UTILITY BOARD |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2023 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 9 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures