Monongalia County property record for 340 Pedlar Run Rd, Core, WV 26541
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,428 sqft · built 1923 |
| Lot Size | 0.568 acres (24,742 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $69,500 (Oct 2007) |
| Tax Bill | $706 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone A (high risk) |
| APN | 04-12-0012.0000 |
| Primary APN | 04-12-0012.0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 8 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,428 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,428 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1923 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1923 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 24,742 sqft (0.568 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 244 ft deep x 99.8 ft wide |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 340 PEDLAR RUN RD |
|---|---|
| City | CORE |
| State | WV |
| Zip | 26541-7672 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | .568 AC SUR 99.76X244 IRR PEDLAR RUN (FLOOD AREA) |
| Legal Subdivision | IRR PEDLAR RUN |
| Jurisdiction | MONONGALIA WV |
| Township / Civil Division | WESTERN |
| Census Block Group | 6 |
| Census Block | 6017 |
| Census Tract | 11400 |
Source: Monongalia County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 340 PEDLAR RUN RD, CORE, WV 26541-7672 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 29, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 29, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 1354 / 82 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Monongalia County assessment roll, as of November 4, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | West Virginia |
| County | Monongalia County |
| Unified School District | Monongalia School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $706.00 | $66,120 (-) Land $16,500 Building $49,620 | $110,200 (-) Land $27,500 Building $82,700 |
| 2025 | $706.00 (-1.94%) | $66,120 (-1.78%) Land $16,500 Building $49,620 | $110,200 (-1.78%) Land $27,500 Building $82,700 |
| 2023 | $720.00 (+5.88%) | $67,320 (+1.36%) Land $16,500 Building $50,820 | $112,200 (+1.36%) Land $27,500 Building $84,700 |
| 2022 | $680.00 | $66,420 Land $16,500 Building $49,920 | $110,700 Land $27,500 Building $83,200 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 5, 2019 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone A high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Not determined for this zone |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 7 (1989–2003) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 6 of 7 |
| Most Recent Claim | Nov 2003 · Severe Storms, Flooding, And Landslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 79% of West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CLAY BATTELLE PSD serves 3,858 people · EPA ID WV3303121 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from MORGANTOWN UTILITY BOARD |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2023 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 24 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Fiber · Cable in parts of the area | 1,200 / 35 |
5G (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures