428 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07043 Property Records

Essex County and Montclair Township property record for 428 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07043

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3,861 sqft · built 1924
Lot Size0.316 acres (13,752 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Last Sale$997,000 (Aug 2007)
Tax Bill$35,536 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN13-00707-0000-00008

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN13-00707-0000-00008
Alternative APN
  • 130070700008

Interior

Stories2 Stories
Building Area3,861 sqft Living Area

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1924
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1924
Construction TypeFrame
Lot Area13,752 sqft (0.316 acres)

Location & Zoning

Old Parcel Number130070700008
Street Address428 UP MOUNTAIN AVE
CityMONTCLAIR
StateNJ
Zip07043
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR1
Legal Description13752SF
Legal Block707
Legal Lot Number8
JurisdictionESSEX NJ
Township / Civil DivisionMONTCLAIR
Census Block Group2
Census Block2000
Census Tract16100

Owner

Source: Essex County and Montclair Township records, as of July 2, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address428 UP MOUNTAIN AVE, MONTCLAIR, NJ 07043
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleAug 17, 2007 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleAug 17, 2007 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleMay 4, 2005 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number20077104887
Deed Book / Page12080 / 9532
Prior Transfer DateFeb 18, 2005
Prior Transfer Doc6182000658
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Essex County and Montclair Township assessment roll, as of July 2, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateNew Jersey
CountyEssex County
County SubdivisionMontclair Township
Unified School DistrictMontclair Town School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$1,010,700 (-) Land $331,900 Building $678,800$1,010,700 (-) Land $331,900 Building $678,800
2025$35,536.00 (+3.32%)$1,010,700 (-) Land $331,900 Building $678,800$1,010,700 (-) Land $331,900 Building $678,800
2024$34,394.00 (+3.5%)
2023$1,010,700 Land $331,900 Building $678,800$1,010,700 Land $331,900 Building $678,800
2022$33,231.00

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 24, 2020 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Community Rating SystemClass 10 (0% premium discount)
Nearby Flood Policies3 in force
Nearby Flood Claims3 (1979–2007)
Claims Outside the SFHA3 of 3
Most Recent ClaimAug 2007

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 98% of the US · lower than 94% of New Jersey
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemMONTCLAIR WATER BUREAU
serves 40,150 people · EPA ID NJ0713001
Water SourcePurchased surface water from several systems
Last State InspectionSep 2024
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2026)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureCorrosion control
Jan 2024
Monitoring and Reporting1
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 485 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Optimum
Fiber · Cable
8,000 / 8,000
Verizon
Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area
2,300 / 2,300
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
AT&T
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

Nearby Properties on Upper Mountain Ave

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number