Berkshire County and Monterey Town property record for 426 Main Rd, Monterey, MA 01245
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 10 bd · 4 ba · 4,083 sqft · built 1850 |
| Lot Size | 10.4 acres (453,024 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $8,072 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2026 Sale Feb 2026 Sale |
| APN | M:0016 B:0000 L:82 |
| Primary APN | M:0016 B:0000 L:82 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 10 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 4 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 10 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 4,083 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 7,031 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,564 sqft |
| Basement Area | 2,012 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 2,012 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1850 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1850 |
| Architectural Style | Historical |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 453,024 sqft (10.4 acres) |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Street Address | 426 MAIN RD |
|---|---|
| City | MONTEREY |
| State | MA |
| Zip | 01245-7738 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTEREY MA |
| Township / Civil Division | MONTEREY |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2054 |
| Census Tract | 933200 |
Source: Berkshire County and Monterey Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 426 MAIN RD, MONTEREY, MA 01245-7738 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust, Revocable Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Feb 27, 2026 | Deed, Transfer |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Feb 19, 2026 |
| Transfer Doc | 0002995-35 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTEREY MA |
| Recording Date | Feb 27, 2026 |
| Property Address | 426 MAIN RD, MONTEREY, MA 01245-7738 |
| Document Number | 0002995-35 |
| Book / Page | 2995 / 35 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 19, 2026 |
| Instrument | 287196 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 18, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTEREY MA |
| Recording Date | Feb 27, 2026 |
| Property Address | 426 MAIN RD, MONTEREY, MA 01245-7738 |
| Document Number | 0002995-38 |
| Book / Page | 2995 / 38 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 17, 2026 |
| Instrument | 287197 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 18, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 9 CAMERON DR, RUTLAND, MA 01543-1262 |
Source: Berkshire County and Monterey Town assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Massachusetts |
| County | Berkshire County |
| County Subdivision | Monterey Town |
| Unified School District | Southern Berkshire School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,072.00 (+14.37%) | $1,118,000 (+2.01%) Land $166,200 Building $951,800 | $1,513,548 |
| 2025 | $7,058.00 (+5.06%) | $1,096,000 (-) Land $162,900 Building $933,100 | |
| 2024 | $6,718.00 | $1,096,000 Land $162,900 Building $933,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 9 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 21 (1984–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 7 of 21 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2011 · river or lake flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 57% of Massachusetts |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 48 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Fiber Connect Fiber | 8,500 / 8,500 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures