Caldwell County property record for 4239 Mountain View Cir, Lenoir, NC 28645
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 999 sqft · built 1979 |
| Lot Size | 0.48 acres (20,900 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $50,000 (Jul 2002) |
| Tax Bill | $999 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 11 40 1 12 |
| Primary APN | 11 40 1 12 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 999 sqft Heated Area |
| Gross Area | 2,457 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 999 sqft |
| Basement Area | 999 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 999 sqft |
| Flooring | Tile |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1979 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1986 |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Foundation Type | Footing |
| Roof Type | Gable/Hip |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 20,900 sqft (0.48 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 190 ft deep x 110 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 351 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 351 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 108 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Baseboard |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Account Number | 28884 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 4239 MOUNTAIN VIEW CIR |
| City | LENOIR |
| State | NC |
| Zip | 28645-8714 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | BK 1400 PG 849 YR 02 ST 100.00 |
| Jurisdiction | CALDWELL NC |
| Township / Civil Division | NORTH CATAWBA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2012 |
| Census Tract | 30801 |
4239 Mountain View Cir is owned by two individuals who bought it in July 2002.
Source: Caldwell County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 5074 J M CRAIG RD, GRANITE FALLS, NC 28630-9296 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 10, 2002 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jul 10, 2002 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 1400 / 849 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 4239 Mountain View Cir was $999, down 4.5% from the year before.
Source: Caldwell County assessment roll, as of August 7, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | North Carolina |
| County | Caldwell County |
| Unified School District | Caldwell County Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $999.00 (-4.49%) | $151,500 (-) Land $14,500 Building $137,000 | |
| 2025 | $1,046.00 | $151,500 Land $14,500 Building $137,000 | $151,500 Land $14,500 Building $137,000 |
| 2023 | $97,900 (-) Land $14,500 Building $83,400 | $97,900 (-) Land $14,500 Building $83,400 | |
| 2022 | $778.00 | $97,900 Land $14,500 Building $83,400 | $97,900 Land $14,500 Building $83,400 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 4239 Mountain View Cir in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 22, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 9 (5% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 4239 Mountain View Cir is low, with a 0.05% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 66% of the US · above 46% of North Carolina |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BATON WATER CORPORATION private · serves 7,874 people · EPA ID NC0114025 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from CITY OF LENOIR |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2026 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 44 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T DSL | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures