Carlton County property record for 421 Stark Rd, Cloquet, MN 55720
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2,276 sqft · built 2014 |
| Lot Size | 9.18 acres (399,881 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $8,656 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 06-510-0495 |
| Primary APN | 06-510-0495 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Building Area | 2,276 sqft Living Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 2014 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2014 |
| Lot Area | 399,881 sqft (9.18 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 784 sqft |
| Account Number | 4929 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 421 STARK RD |
| City | CLOQUET |
| State | MN |
| Zip | 55720-9435 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | W 655 FT OF S 610 CITY OF CLOQUET |
| Legal Range | 17 |
| Legal Township | 49 |
| Legal Section | 02 |
| Legal Subdivision | CITY OF CLOQUET |
| Jurisdiction | CARLTON MN |
| Township / Civil Division | CLOQUET |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1021 |
| Census Tract | 70100 |
Source: Carlton County records, as of April 24, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 421 STARK RD, CLOQUET, MN 55720-9435 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Carlton County assessment roll, as of April 24, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Minnesota |
| County | Carlton County |
| Municipality | Cloquet City |
| Unified School District | Cloquet Public School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,656.00 (+11.46%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $572,400 (+5.26%) Land $58,000 Building $514,400 | $572,400 (+5.26%) Land $58,000 Building $514,400 | |
| 2024 | $7,766.00 Homeowner's exemption | $543,800 (+4.3%) Land $58,000 Building $485,800 | $543,800 (+4.3%) Land $58,000 Building $485,800 |
| 2023 | $7,766.00 Homeowner's exemption | $521,400 (-) Land $56,100 Building $465,300 | $521,400 (-) Land $56,100 Building $465,300 |
| 2022 | $521,400 Land $56,100 Building $465,300 | $521,400 Land $56,100 Building $465,300 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 13, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 60% of Minnesota |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 14 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| CTC Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Mediacom Xtream Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Airfiber Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures