Centre County property record for 411 Mountain Back Rd, Spring Mills, PA 16875
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,741 sqft · built 1975 |
| Lot Size | 12.7 acres (553,648 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $510,000 (Mar 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $4,258 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2021 Mortgage Mar 2019 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 20-006-,065A,0000 |
| Primary APN | 20-006-,065A,0000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 10 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,741 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 341 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 341 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1975 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1975 |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 553,648 sqft (12.7 acres) |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 411 MOUNTAIN BACK RD |
|---|---|
| City | SPRING MILLS |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16875-9102 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | POTTER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2014 |
| Census Tract | 10901 |
Source: Centre County records, as of April 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 411 MOUNTAIN BACK RD, SPRING MILLS, PA 16875-9102 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Feb 11, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage USAA FSB |
| Mar 15, 2019 | Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage USAA FSB |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 15, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 15, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 15, 1999 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2229 / 591 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Property Address | 411 MOUNTAIN BACK RD, SPRING MILLS, PA 16875-9102 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | May 5, 2022 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 002266/547 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 11, 2021 |
| Book Page | 2266/547 |
| Name | USAA FSB |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | SAN ANTONIO, TX 78288 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Mar 1, 2051 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Recording Date | Mar 15, 2019 |
| Property Address | 411 MOUNTAIN BACK RD, SPRING MILLS, PA 16875-9102 |
| Document Number | 02229/0591 |
| Book / Page | 2229 / 0591 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 12, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 5, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $5,100.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Verified / From Affidavit |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | 411 MOUNTAIN BACK RD, SPRING MILLS, PA 16875-9102 |
| Document Number | 0002229592 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 15, 2019 |
| Instrument | 2229/592 |
| Name | USAA FSB |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2049 |
Source: Centre County assessment roll, as of April 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Centre County |
| County Subdivision | Potter Township |
| Unified School District | Penns Valley Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,258.00 (-12.02%) | $67,850 (-14.48%) Land $11,340 Building $56,510 | |
| 2025 | $135,700 (-14.48%) Land $22,680 Building $113,020 | ||
| 2024 | $4,840.00 | $79,335 Land $22,825 Building $56,510 | |
| 1994 | $158,670 Land $45,650 Building $113,020 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 1, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 17 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Centre WISP Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Xfinity.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures