Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 397 Summer St, Buffalo, NY 14213
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,792 sqft · built 1829 |
| Lot Size | 0.041 acres (1,795 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $53,000 (Oct 1996) |
| Tax Bill | $911 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 99.68-5-21 |
| Primary APN | 140200 99.68-5-21 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,792 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 924 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 868 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1829 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1829 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Lot Area | 1,795 sqft (0.041 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 68 ft deep x 25 ft wide |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 01261300 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 397 SUMMER ST |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14213-2666 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | N-2R |
| Legal Description | 238.84 SE YORK |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Legal Lot Number | 21.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1006 |
| Census Tract | 6903 |
397 Summer St is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in October 1996.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 397 SUMMER ST, BUFFALO, NY 14213-2666 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 16, 1996 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Oct 16, 1996 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 10907 / 9059 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 397 Summer St was $911 with a homeowner's exemption, down 67.6% from the year before.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $911.00 (-67.6%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $2,812.00 (-4.35%) | $276,000 (+52.49%) Land $12,000 Building $264,000 | $276,000 (-6.22%) Land $12,000 Building $264,000 |
| 2024 | $2,940.00 (+212.77%) Homeowner's exemption | $181,000 (-) Land $9,000 Building $172,000 | $294,309 (+13.82%) Land $14,634 Building $279,675 |
| 2023 | $940.00 Homeowner's exemption | $181,000 Land $9,000 Building $172,000 | $258,571 Land $12,857 Building $245,714 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 397 Summer St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
The area around 397 Summer St has no burnable land within ember reach, so its wildfire risk is not rated.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1,073 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures