Oswego County and Oswego City property record for 371 E River Rd, Oswego, NY 13126 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 4.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1959 |
| Square Footage | 6,118 sqft Total Area |
| Lot Size | 9,462,539 sqft (217 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $5,000 (2023) |
| Tax Bill | $20,626.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 351200 146.43-01-01.11 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 4.5 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Building Area | 6,118 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor | 2,981 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 1,190 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Basement Area | 1,947 sqft Basement |
| Finished Basement | 1,947 sqft Finished |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1959 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1959 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial Style |
| Exterior Material | Wood Exterior |
| Lot Area | 9,462,539 sqft (217 acres) |
| Pool Type | In-Ground Vinyl Pool Pool Type |
|---|---|
| Pool Area | 468 sqft Pool |
| Total Buildings | 2 Total Buildings |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Patio Area | 1,300 sqft Patio |
| Porch Area | 400 sqft Porch |
| Heating System | Hot Water Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Septic Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Account Number | 7003 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 371 E RIVER RD |
| City | OSWEGO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13126-6400 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
| Legal Subdivision | 17TH TOWNSHIP OF SCRIBAS PATENT |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1.130 |
| Jurisdiction | OSWEGO NY |
| Minor Civil Division | OSWEGO |
| Census Blockgroup | 3 |
| Census Block | 3002 |
| Census Tract | 21604 |
Source: Oswego County and Oswego City records · APN 351200 146.43-01-01.11
Assessment roll updated April 30, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 371 E RIVER RD, OSWEGO, NY 13126-6400 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2023 | Warranty Deed, Transfer VANGUARD RESEARCH AND TITLE SERVICES, VANGUARD RESEARCH & TTL SVCS |
| May 11, 2022 | Administrator's Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage PATHFINDER BANK |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 24, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 24, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 11, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 2023R-2023-007462 |
| Prior Transfer Date | May 10, 2022 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000004800 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | OSWEGO NY |
| Recording Date | Aug 24, 2023 |
| Property Address | 371 E RIVER RD, OSWEGO, NY 13126-6400 |
| Document Number | 0000007462 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 22, 2023 |
| Instrument | R-2023-007462 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 03, 2023 |
| Title Company | VANGUARD RESEARCH AND TITLE SERVICES, VANGUARD RESEARCH & TTL SVCS |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $20.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded Values by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 371 E RIVER RD, OSWEGO, NY 13126-6400 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 7 DEBBIE LN, OSWEGO, NY 13126-6718 |
| Document Type | Administrator's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | OSWEGO NY |
| Recording Date | May 11, 2022 |
| Property Address | 371 E RIVER RD, OSWEGO, NY 13126-6400 |
| Document Number | 0000004800 |
| Instrument Date | May 10, 2022 |
| Instrument | R-2022-004800 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 27, 2022 |
| Title Company | VANGUARD RESEARCH & TTL SVCS |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on File |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $2,800.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 120 E 3RD ST, 120, OSWEGO, NY 13126-2605 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 371 E RIVER RD, OSWEGO, NY 13126-6400 |
| Document Number | 0000004801 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 11, 2022 |
| Instrument | R-2022-004801 |
| Name | PATHFINDER BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | OSWEGO, NY 13126 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jun 01, 2052 |
Source: Oswego County and Oswego City records · Assessment roll updated April 30, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Oswego County |
| Municipality | Oswego City |
| Unified School District | Oswego City School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,626.00 | $1,100,000 (+37.5%) Land $615,300 Building $484,700 | $1,100,000 (+14.13%) Land $615,300 Building $484,700 |
| 2023 | $800,000 (-) Land $400,000 Building $400,000 | $963,855 (+10.84%) Land $481,927 Building $481,928 | |
| 2022 | $800,000 Land $400,000 Building $400,000 | $869,565 Land $434,782 Building $434,783 |
371 E River Rd is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with direct wildfire exposure (Low risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Oswego County (36075C), updated October 15, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 55th in New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 10,000 per year |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation at the parcel |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures