Huron County property record for 370 Monroe St, Monroeville, OH 44847
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,720 sqft · built 1968 |
| Lot Size | 0.453 acres (19,720 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $2,576 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 42-048B-01-006-0000 |
| Primary APN | 42-048B-01-006-0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,720 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,720 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,720 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,720 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Year Built | Built 1968 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1968 |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Shingle |
| Lot Area | 19,720 sqft (0.453 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 290 ft deep x 68 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 800 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 320 sqft |
| Patio Area | 320 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | 432914 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 370 MONROE ST |
| City | MONROEVILLE |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 44847-9789 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 414 PART |
| Legal Lot Number | 414 |
| Jurisdiction | HURON OH |
| Township / Civil Division | RIDGEFIELD |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2046 |
| Census Tract | 915900 |
370 Monroe St is owned and occupied by two individuals who acquired it in January 1990.
Source: Huron County records, as of September 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 370 MONROE ST, MONROEVILLE, OH 44847-9789 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 1, 1990 |
| Deed Sale | Jan 1, 1990 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 370 Monroe St was $2,576 with a homeowner's exemption, down 4.8% from the year before.
Source: Huron County assessment roll, as of September 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| County | Huron County |
| County Subdivision | Ridgefield Township |
| Municipality | Monroeville Village |
| Unified School District | Monroeville Local School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,576.00 (-4.8%) | $68,110 (-) Land $7,230 Building $60,880 | $194,600 (-) Land $20,670 Building $173,930 |
| 2024 | $2,706.00 (+16.79%) | $68,110 (+25%) Land $7,230 Building $60,880 | $194,600 Land $20,670 Building $173,930 |
| 2023 | $2,317.00 (-0.3%) | $54,490 (-) Land $5,570 Building $48,920 | |
| 2022 | $2,324.00 | $54,490 Land $5,570 Building $48,920 | |
| 2021 | $155,680 Land $15,910 Building $139,770 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 370 Monroe St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 11, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 370 Monroe St is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 94% of the US · lower than 71% of Ohio |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 46 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Omni Fiber Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Frontier Fiber | 3,000 / 3,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: Watch TV.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures