Huron County property record for 344 Monroe St, Monroeville, OH 44847
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,712 sqft |
| Lot Size | 0.441 acres (19,206 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $95,000 (Jun 2002) |
| Tax Bill | $1,608 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 42-048B-01-003-0000 |
| Primary APN | 42-048B-01-003-0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,712 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,072 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 640 sqft |
| Basement Area | 640 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 640 sqft |
| Flooring | Tile |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
|---|---|
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 19,206 sqft (0.441 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 198 ft deep x 97 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 1,216 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 108 sqft |
| Patio Area | 180 sqft |
| Heating System | Central |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | 432844 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 344 MONROE ST |
| City | MONROEVILLE |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 44847-9789 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 411 |
| Legal Lot Number | 411 |
| Jurisdiction | HURON OH |
| Township / Civil Division | RIDGEFIELD |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2046 |
| Census Tract | 915900 |
Source: Huron County records, as of September 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 344 MONROE ST, MONROEVILLE, OH 44847-9789 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 28, 2002 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 28, 2002 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 28, 2002 · Amount on Record |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Huron County assessment roll, as of September 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| County | Huron County |
| County Subdivision | Ridgefield Township |
| Municipality | Monroeville Village |
| Unified School District | Monroeville Local School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,608.00 (-4.74%) | $42,460 (-) Land $9,370 Building $33,090 | $121,300 (-) Land $26,770 Building $94,530 |
| 2024 | $1,688.00 (+13.21%) | $42,460 (+21.21%) Land $9,370 Building $33,090 | $121,300 (+21.2%) Land $26,770 Building $94,530 |
| 2023 | $1,491.00 (-0.27%) | $35,030 (-) Land $7,200 Building $27,830 | |
| 2022 | $1,495.00 | $35,030 Land $7,200 Building $27,830 | |
| 2021 | $100,080 Land $20,560 Building $79,520 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 11, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 94% of the US · lower than 71% of Ohio |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 46 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Omni Fiber Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Frontier Fiber | 3,000 / 3,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: Watch TV.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures