Erie County and Tonawanda Town property record for 35 Fowler Ave, Buffalo, NY 14217 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1 Baths |
| Architecture Style | Traditional |
| Year Built | Built 1927 |
| Square Footage | 1,188 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 3,630 sqft (0.084 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $3,813.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 146489 66.61-5-28 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,188 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 792 sqft 1st Floor |
| Upper Floors | 396 sqft Upper Floors |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1927 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1927 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Lot Area | 3,630 sqft (0.084 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 110 ft x 33 ft Depth x Width |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 100 sqft Shed |
| Porch Area | 120 sqft Porch |
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Account Number | 029 0530000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 35 FOWLER AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14217-1501 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 337 W ELMWOOD AVE 1321 403 33 X 110 |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Legal Lot Number | 28.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Minor Civil Division | TONAWANDA |
| Census Blockgroup | 3 |
| Census Block | 3002 |
| Census Tract | 8202 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records · APN 146489 66.61-5-28
Assessment roll updated May 19, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 35 FOWLER AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1501 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Property Address | 35 FOWLER AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1501 |
| Document Number | 0138707027 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 31, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 08, 2018 |
| Title Company | OTHER |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 35 FOWLER AVE KENMORE NY 142171501, KENMORE, NY 14217-1501 |
| Document Number | 0138707027 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 19, 2018 |
| Book Page | 013870/007027 |
| Name | MANUFACTURERS & TRADERS TR |
|---|---|
| Address | BUFFALO, NY 14240 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Sep 18, 2048 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records · Assessment roll updated May 19, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Tonawanda Town |
| Unified School District | Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,813.00 (+137.72%) | $35,800 (-) Land $5,700 Building $30,100 | $170,500 (+9.54%) Land $27,147 Building $143,353 |
| 2024 | $1,604.00 (-20.79%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $35,800 (-) Land $5,700 Building $30,100 | $155,652 (+4.32%) Land $24,783 Building $130,869 |
| 2023 | $35,800 Land $5,700 Building $30,100 | $149,200 Land $23,755 Building $125,445 | |
| 2019 | $2,025.00 |
35 Fowler Ave is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Erie County (36029C), updated November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures