Pike County property record for 331 Mountainview Rd, Newfoundland, PA 18445 · Last verified June 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2.5 Baths |
| Architecture Style | Conventional |
| Year Built | Built 1987 |
| Square Footage | 2,736 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 10.6 acres |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $4,680.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 127.00-01-13 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Building Area | 2,736 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,536 sqft 1st Floor |
| Basement Area | 1,200 sqft Basement |
| Finished Basement | 1,200 sqft Finished |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Interior Structure | Wallboard/Drywall Interior Structure |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1987 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1987 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Roof Construction | Gable Roof Construction |
| Roof Material | Asphalt Roof |
| Lot Area | 465,221 sqft |
| Patio Area | 140 sqft Patio |
|---|---|
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 40 sqft Porch |
| Topography | Rolling Topography |
| Heating System | Baseboard Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Electric Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Septic Sewage |
| Water Source | Well Water Source |
| Account Number | 13270 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 331 MOUNTAINVIEW RD |
| City | NEWFOUNDLAND |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18445-9628 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 10.680 AC HOUSE |
| Jurisdiction | PIKE PA |
| Minor Civil Division | GREENE |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 950901 |
Source: Pike County records · APN 127.00-01-13
Assessment roll updated May 27, 2026 · Last verified June 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 331 MOUNTAINVIEW RD, NEWFOUNDLAND, PA 18445-9628 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | PIKE PA |
| Property Address | 331 MOUNTAINVIEW RD, NEWFOUNDLAND, PA 18445-9628 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 09, 2025 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 331 MOUNTAINVIEW RD, NEWFOUNDLAND, PA 18445-9628 |
| Document Number | 02805/1657 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 22, 2025 |
| Book Page | 2805/1657 |
| Instrument | 202500007747 |
| Name | THE DIME BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | HONESDALE, PA 18431 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 60 Months |
| Due | Sep 10, 2030 |
Source: Pike County records · Assessment roll updated May 27, 2026 · Last verified June 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Pike County |
| County Subdivision | Greene Township |
| Unified School District | Wallenpaupack Area School District (KG - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $40,270 (-) Land $9,880 Building $30,390 | $161,074 (-) Land $39,517 Building $121,557 | |
| 2025 | $4,680.00 (+6.61%) | ||
| 2024 | $4,390.00 | $40,270 Land $9,880 Building $30,390 | |
| 1996 | $161,074 Land $39,517 Building $121,557 |
331 Mountainview Rd is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with direct wildfire exposure (Low risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Pike County (42103C), updated December 21, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 6th percentile of exposed land nationally · 7th in Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 5,882 per year |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation at the parcel |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures