Pike County property record for 311 Mountainview Rd, Newfoundland, PA 18445
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,512 sqft · built 1981 |
| Lot Size | 2 acres (87,120 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $135,280 (Jul 2011) |
| Tax Bill | $3,017 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2022 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 127.00-01-15 |
| Primary APN | 127.00-01-15 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,512 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,135 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,008 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,008 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 504 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 504 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1981 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1981 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Foundation Type | Crossed Walls |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 87,120 sqft |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| Garage Area | 480 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Enclosed Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 219 sqft |
| Deck Area | 375 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 126 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 15073 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 311 MOUNTAINVIEW RD |
| City | NEWFOUNDLAND |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18445-9628 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 2.00 AC HOUSE GARAGE SHED |
| Jurisdiction | PIKE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | GREENE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 950901 |
Source: Pike County records, as of May 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 311 MOUNTAINVIEW RD, NEWFOUNDLAND, PA 18445-9628 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 25, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 25, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 25, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20115816 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2367 / 1573 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | PIKE PA |
| Property Address | 311 MOUNTAINVIEW RD, NEWFOUNDLAND, PA 18445-9628 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Aug 30, 2022 |
| Title Company | RADIAN SETTLEMENT SVCS INC |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 02695/1299 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 26, 2022 |
| Book Page | 2695/1299 |
| Instrument | 202200004543 |
| Name | WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | SIOUX FALLS, SD 57104 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 359 Months |
| Due | Mar 1, 2052 |
Source: Pike County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Pike County |
| County Subdivision | Greene Township |
| Unified School District | Wallenpaupack Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $25,960 (-) Land $3,000 Building $22,960 | $103,841 (-) Land $12,000 Building $91,841 | |
| 2025 | $3,017.00 (+6.61%) | ||
| 2024 | $2,830.00 | $25,960 Land $3,000 Building $22,960 | |
| 1996 | $103,841 Land $12,000 Building $91,841 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 21, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 8 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures